A última bolacha do pacote

English translation: the best of the lot

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: A última bolacha do pacote
O mais conservador considera o seu próprio código de conduta como a última e mais gostosa bolacha do pacote, não por egocentrismo, mas por honra ao patriotismo defendido por . . .
Anitsa
Brazil
English translation:the best of the lot
Explanation:
Another suggestion
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5The bee's knees
Mariana Vieira
4 +2the best of the lot
Oliveira Simões
4 +1the last morsel [of credibility]
Charles R. Castleberry
4top of the heap
Nikkolai Hel
4All that and a bag of chips
Nuno Rosalino
4full of himself
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The bee's knees


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Mariana Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Holzmann
30 mins

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
32 mins

agree  Alda Lima
41 mins

agree  Nick Taylor: I like it!
2 hrs

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Talk:bee's_knees
1 day 23 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a última bolacha do pacote
the best of the lot


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • The team needed a top draft pick, and they got the best of the lot.

    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/the+best+of+the+lot
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
23 mins

agree  Rafael Ribeiro
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the last morsel [of credibility]


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=OQWxWrnVIsa0jwOu75fADg&q="s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-20 13:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as an idiomatic expression "the last key in the bunch"

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaraBarnett
11 mins
  -> Thank you Lara

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All that and a bag of chips


Explanation:
Sug. :)


    https://goo.gl/XPC76j
Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top of the heap


Explanation:
Being top of the heap means being figuratively in a position superior to everyone else, as sang by Sinatra in his classical "New York, New York":


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2018-03-22 13:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further references from periodicals (i.e. from non-musical usage):


"For some reason, Jerry has to be at the top of the heap."
"She fought her way to the top of the heap and means to stay there."

Link to this page:
<a href="https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/top of the heap"&g... of the heap</a>

References in periodicals archive

"Richard Franklin, RICS West Midlands spokesperson and commercial director at Persimmon Homes, said: "The survey illustrates a cooling in the market locally, where a number of factors are underlying the findings - with affordability at the top of the heap.
House price slow-down; PROPERTY: Interest rate fears hit market hard
He was standing in an obscure of agency, but after a good run on the New York stage and playing teen roles in several films, including Dazed and Confused, he was about as far from the top of the heap as an ICM client could get."
Rent gets real: as the pansexual, AIDS-inflected Broadway sensation becomes a gritty, hyperreal movie, three returning cast members talk about how the show's messages of love, life, and liberty for all have only become more urgent

"Far from it; 15 years of treading the boards and countless albums has left them where they are now, top of the heap and there's not many that can come close to producing such an atmosphere or generate such a feel good vibe like the band produced last night in Cardiff."
Green Day means great night

Example sentence(s):
  • "There (in New York) I'll be king of the hill / top of the heap"

    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/top+of+the+heap
Nikkolai Hel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese