Dançou

English translation: blew it

Portuguese term or phrase:Dançou
English translation:blew it
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:30 Mar 26, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: Dançou
Ele respondeu a pergunta errada, dançou!
Anitsa
Brazil
blew it
Explanation:
Dançou => blew it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-26 18:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning/Usage: Used to tell someone that you made a big mistake. Explanation: When something blows up, it is destroyed. Therefore, blow up implies in this context means to make a big mistake to damage any opportunities.
I Blew It - Talk English
www.talkenglish.com/lessondetails.aspx?ALID=1061
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Fail
T o b i a s
4 +2...end of story!
Nick Taylor
4 +2blew it
airmailrpl
4 +1he slipped up!
LaraBarnett
4He's out.
Alexandra Valle Fernandes


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Fail


Explanation:
e.g.

Zen's question was about 'life', not about "earthly life." Giving evidence that earthly life could only exist in a narrow band is irrelevant to whether the universe is tuned for life in general. So you gave an answer to the wrong question. "Fail."

On top of that, even if you had answered the right question, you'd have been supporting Zen's point that, because so little of the universe is suitable for life, it doesn't appear particularly well tuned to produce life.
Double fail.

https://atheistforums.org/post-632576.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-26 14:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

Fail!



T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: Failed or lost
15 mins

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: If the context refers to some type of quiz/exam, then this should work (pass/fail).
56 mins

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr

agree  Wilka Soares
6 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti: Failed!
22 hrs

agree  Richard Purdom: Yes fail NOT failed people!
2 days 42 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blew it


Explanation:
Dançou => blew it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-26 18:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning/Usage: Used to tell someone that you made a big mistake. Explanation: When something blows up, it is destroyed. Therefore, blow up implies in this context means to make a big mistake to damage any opportunities.
I Blew It - Talk English
www.talkenglish.com/lessondetails.aspx?ALID=1061

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes
15 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Claudio Mazotti
16 hrs
  -> agradeço

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...end of story!


Explanation:
...end of story!

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: Nice suggestion as well...
15 hrs
  -> Chers Claudio :-)

agree  Richard Purdom
1 day 18 hrs
  -> ha ha! ethnic colloquialisms isn't it hmmmm. Cheers Richard happy easter (dont get cross if things go badly)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He's out.


Explanation:
Another suggestion on the line of "he blew it". Both are more in tune with the tone of "dançou" than "fail", which is less informal - but the meaning is basically the same.
In my suggestion, the reference is with the "Three strikes, you're out" from baseball. However, I strongly agree with the colleague that offered "blew it". Depending on the sentence/wider context, I would probably go with that one. I just wanted to leave another suggestion.

Alexandra Valle Fernandes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he slipped up!


Explanation:
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/slip--up?s=t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-03-27 11:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Steve Bannon had a major SLIP-UP during his testimony before the House Intelligence Committee"
"He realized immediately after that HE HAD SLIPPED UP, because the White House told Bannon not to answer questions related to his work on the presidential transition team or in the White House.
http://uk.businessinsider.com/bannon-reince-priebus-spicer-c...

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.