Saudosismo

English translation: "Saudosismo" movement

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: Saudosismo
Saudosismo é o nome de um movimento estético e escola literária que envolveu um grupo de obras produzidas em Portugal, no inicio do século XX, mas é diferente de nostalgia.
Anitsa
Brazil
English translation:"Saudosismo" movement
Explanation:
https://tinyurl.com/y9qq9qe9
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"Saudosismo" movement
Gilmar Fernandes
4Yearning
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"Saudosismo" movement


Explanation:
https://tinyurl.com/y9qq9qe9

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Figliolia
2 mins
  -> Thanks Pedro :)

agree  T o b i a s
34 mins
  -> Thanks Toby :)

agree  Nick Taylor
6 hrs
  -> Cheers Nick :)

agree  transl8_2
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Beatriz :) Tbm. pela referência adicional aí em cima.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
22 hrs
  -> Valeu, Cláudio :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yearning


Explanation:
Saudosismo => Yearning

Saudade | Portuguese literature | Britannica.com
https://www.britannica.com/art/saudade
Saudade: Saudade, (Portuguese: “yearning”), overtone of melancholy and brooding loneliness and an almost mystical reverence for nature that permeates Portuguese and Brazilian lyric poetry. Saudade ... In the late 19th century António Nobre and Teixeira de Pascoais were the foremost of a growing cult of saudosismo.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62