ordem no galinheiro

English translation: restore order in the madhouse

Portuguese term or phrase:ordem no galinheiro
English translation:restore order in the madhouse
Entered by: Lidia Carney

12:02 May 14, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: ordem no galinheiro
O próximo líder eleito terá que colocar ordem no galinheiro do congresso. . .
Anitsa
Brazil
restore order in the madhouse
Explanation:
I think this would convey better the idea of the "galinheiro", since the author chose this derogatory word for the parliament / congress.
Selected response from:

Lidia Carney
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3restore order in the madhouse
Lidia Carney
5show who is boss/ who is in charge
Bett
3 +2pecking order
Charles R. Castleberry
4restore order to the whorehouse
Oliveira Simões
3restore order
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pecking order


Explanation:
Pecking order or peck order is the colloquial term for the hierarchical system of social organization. It was first described by Thorleif Schjelderup-Ebbe in 1921 un

https://www.google.com/search?q=pecking order&oq=pecking ord...

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Miller: This is exactly what came to my mind too!
39 mins
  -> Thank you Frank and have a good one

agree  Mike Clawson: This is exactly right
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mike and have a great day

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restore order


Explanation:
:) ...in Congress

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-05-14 12:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2p_HjQpYq88
9 de dez de 2015 - Vídeo enviado por Brookings Institution
On December 4 to 6, the Center for Middle East Policy at Brookings hosted its 12th annual Saban Forum, titled

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
restore order in the madhouse


Explanation:
I think this would convey better the idea of the "galinheiro", since the author chose this derogatory word for the parliament / congress.

Lidia Carney
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Oliveira Simões: Totally agree. The choice of a derogatory word shouldn't be ignored in translation.
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Richard Purdom
2 days 3 hrs
  -> thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
show who is boss/ who is in charge


Explanation:
"The next elected leader will have to show who is boss / show who is in charge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-14 18:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suggestion...


Bett
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restore order to the whorehouse


Explanation:
Outra sugestão. Veja exemplo contextualizado:

"Big Mama: You're still not convinced. OK. I'll give you another try. In the fin-fin finale of 'Hamlet', who's arriving to restore order to the whorehouse of a kingdom?
Martha: Fortinbras"

From "We Won't Pay! We Won't Pay! and Other Plays" by Dario Fo, translated by Ron Jenkins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs (2018-05-17 04:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The analogy doesn't seem too far-fetched. Representatives who let themselves be bribed are the congressional prostitutes; the pimp is the top dog, the overseer who's benefiting from it all. That's the sad state of some modern-day democracies. It's an illusion to believe that someone will restore order to the whorehouse or the madhouse (as you wish). No way, unless the popular vote is respected in the first place, and money is taken out of politics. Enough said...


    https://books.google.com/books?id=imxbOaDSUrAC&pg=PA177&lpg=PA177&dq=%22restore+order+to+the+whorehouse%22&source=bl&ots=0kiGoiVjJa&sig=6ZQt
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16