caseiro

English translation: homebody

Portuguese term or phrase:caseiro
English translation:homebody
Entered by: Bett

15:02 Jun 9, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / conversations
Portuguese term or phrase: caseiro
"caseiro/caseira" as used to describe a person, regardless of gender, who likes to be near family and participate in family activities.
"XXX é muito caseiro. Nunca imigraria para outro país"
" XXX nao vai para balada, é muito caseiro."

I thought about "family man" , but it does not seem to be the same as in PTBR.
any suggestions?
Bett
homebody
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
THANK you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8homebody
Katarina Peters
4 +2family man
Nick Taylor
4 +1domestic
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3 +1stay-at-home guy/man
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
homebody


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
THANK you very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Verginia :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Claudio!

agree  Charles R. Castleberry
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles.

agree  Ana Vozone
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Ana!

agree  Oliveira Simões: Most definitely!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Oliveira :)

agree  T o b i a s : https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=homebody Both of the example contexts point to 'home'. Gender-neutral to boot!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tobias!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilmar!

agree  Nick Taylor: I have never heard the term but I will go along with it as it appears to be En US and not En UK
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Thanks Nick. Used in Canada too, and it's not pejorative.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domestic


Explanation:
b [more domestic; most domestic] — used to describe a person who enjoys work and activities that are done at home
I'm not a domestic person.
She is not very domestic.
http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/domestic

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katarina Peters: "domesticated" would be a better word in this case // sempre depende do contexto... "domestic" também significa "empregada" !!
16 mins
  -> Você tem que discutir com o Merriam-Webster então, não comigo. A domestic melléknévről beszélek, nem a főnévről.

agree  Oliveira Simões: Most definitely also. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/domestic
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stay-at-home guy/man


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Definitivamente! Esta página mostra mais de 7 mil resultados para o termo acrescido de um advérbio de intensidade: https://www.google.com/search?ei=0AocW-uaNMSwjwTkvKCQAQ&q="v...
1 hr
  -> obrigado

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
family man


Explanation:
family man

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  padua
6 hrs
  -> Thanks padua

agree  Oliveira Simões: Also a good option! Not sure how to add an intensifier ("very") to it, though.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Oliveira