Cuca fumegante

English translation: hotheaded

18:08 Jun 9, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: Cuca fumegante
This appears in a list of faults the narrator is finding with his lover’s family. The context is: “o pai alcoólatro, a mãe repressora, o irmão competitivo, a irmã de cuca fumegante.” I am inclined to translate it as “hotheaded” but wanted to make sure I’m not missing a more idiomatic meaning? It strikes me as something like the English expression “with smoke coming out of her ears.” Perhaps that would be a more accurate translation? Thank you!
AJSComm
English translation:hotheaded
Explanation:
I agree with the definition/explanation by Tobias, and first option from the asker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-06-10 13:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This expression by the asker above might be in PT/PT, equivalent to our BR/PT "cabeça quente", meaning "esquentada", "estourada"...
Selected response from:

padua
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you to both Padua and Tobias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hotheaded
padua
3pothead
Ana Vozone
3a crackhead; an alcoholic
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuca fumegante
a crackhead; an alcoholic


Explanation:
Suponho que seja uma referência a alguma substância psicotrópica. O contexto não parece ser suficiente para tirar uma conclusão definitiva. Sendo assim, sugiro consultar o cliente.

Ao pesquisar "cabeça fumegante" no Google, encontrei um texto do jornalista Luiz Antônio de Tedesco (Tedinho) em se ele autodescreve como um jornalista "cachaceiro". Essa poderia ser outra possibilidade. Veja link abaixo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-06-09 18:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lista de palavras que denotam uma pessoa que bebe muito: https://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/thesaurus-category/am...

Example sentence(s):
  • Quando a sombra do viaduto da Treze de Maio se fez sobre minha cabeça fumegante, era como estar alcançando o pote de ouro no fim do arco-íris.

    Reference: http://jornalistasquecorrem.com.br/2016/01/um-cachaceiro-na-...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pothead


Explanation:
Assuming the person smokes pot, but not necessarily stronger stuff ... ;)

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pothead

pothead
ˈpɒthɛd/Submeter
nouninformal
a person who smokes cannabis.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hotheaded


Explanation:
I agree with the definition/explanation by Tobias, and first option from the asker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-06-10 13:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This expression by the asker above might be in PT/PT, equivalent to our BR/PT "cabeça quente", meaning "esquentada", "estourada"...

padua
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thank you to both Padua and Tobias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Tobias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search