Silva

English translation: woods, forest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Silva
English translation:woods, forest
Entered by: rhandler

22:20 Oct 28, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: Silva
Where does the name Silva come from? What does it mean?
Cynthia Walton
woods, forest
Explanation:
Silva comes straight from Latin, and means woods, forest.

Here's its etymology, according to Houaiss:
lat. silva ou sylva,ae 'floresta, selva, mata', por via erud.; cp. selva; ver selv-; f.hist. sXIV silva, sXIV siluas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-28 22:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s not capitalized, it has the following meanings, in Portuguese (same source, Houaiss):

n substantivo feminino
1 Rubrica: angiospermas. Regionalismo: Portugal.
design. comum a vários arbustos do gên. Rubus, da fam. das rosáceas; espinheiro, sarça, silveira
2 Diacronismo: antigo.
m.q. selva (\'floresta\')
3 Rubrica: versificação.
composição poética em que se alternam versos de dez sílabas com versos de seis
4 Rubrica: história da literatura.
designação dada à ode seiscentista, ger. erudita e artificiosa
5 Rubrica: literatura.
junção de textos literários ou científicos sem ordem ou método
6 cilício (\'cinto\') de arame
7 ornato da gola ou do canhão das fardas
8 ornato bordado, que imita cercadura, com ramos e folhas
9 malha ou mancha de pêlos, estreita e alongada, ao longo das ventas do cavalo
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4woods, forest
rhandler
4 +2Forest
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
woods, forest


Explanation:
Silva comes straight from Latin, and means woods, forest.

Here's its etymology, according to Houaiss:
lat. silva ou sylva,ae 'floresta, selva, mata', por via erud.; cp. selva; ver selv-; f.hist. sXIV silva, sXIV siluas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-28 22:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s not capitalized, it has the following meanings, in Portuguese (same source, Houaiss):

n substantivo feminino
1 Rubrica: angiospermas. Regionalismo: Portugal.
design. comum a vários arbustos do gên. Rubus, da fam. das rosáceas; espinheiro, sarça, silveira
2 Diacronismo: antigo.
m.q. selva (\'floresta\')
3 Rubrica: versificação.
composição poética em que se alternam versos de dez sílabas com versos de seis
4 Rubrica: história da literatura.
designação dada à ode seiscentista, ger. erudita e artificiosa
5 Rubrica: literatura.
junção de textos literários ou científicos sem ordem ou método
6 cilício (\'cinto\') de arame
7 ornato da gola ou do canhão das fardas
8 ornato bordado, que imita cercadura, com ramos e folhas
9 malha ou mancha de pêlos, estreita e alongada, ao longo das ventas do cavalo

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: didn't see your answer, rhandler.
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sormane. Your answer contributed with more references, and in English.

agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day 26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Forest


Explanation:
Significado dos nomes
... SHIRLEY anglo-saxão: Scirleah (do prado brilhante). SILVA latim: Silva (floresta,
mato). ...
www.unimeds.com.br/conteudo/significadosnomes.htm - 59k

Significados dos Nomes
... Variantes: Simara, Siumara. Silva: latim: "selva, floresta, mata". ...
www.portalchapeco.com.br/~jackson/nomes2.htm - 42k

... The word Laurissilva comes from the Latin 'silva', which means forest, and from
'Laurus' (lauraceae), family of the arboreal species that inhabits the forest. ...
www.peakcottage.com/ - 22k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Good references!
15 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search