KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Printing & Publishing

rosca postiça

English translation: screw thread coils


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rosca postiça
English translation:screw thread coils
Entered by: Fabian Oliveira

19:54 Feb 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Flexography
Portuguese term or phrase: rosca postiça
Todas as furações seguidas de roscas são montadas com roscas postiças em aço inoxidável, para melhor aperto dos parafusos.
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
screw thread coils
Explanation:
Parece ser isso. Veja os links.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-20 20:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, no singular, 'screw thread coil'.
Selected response from:

Fabian Oliveira
Grading comment
I showed a picture to my client and this is what is used. Thank you both for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3screw thread insert
Colin Bowles
3screw thread coils
Fabian Oliveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screw thread coils


Explanation:
Parece ser isso. Veja os links.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-20 20:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, no singular, 'screw thread coil'.


    Reference: http://hypar.com.br/loja/product_info.php?cPath=11&products_...
    Reference: http://www.emhart.com/products/helicoil/default.asp
Fabian Oliveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I showed a picture to my client and this is what is used. Thank you both for your help!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screw thread insert


Explanation:
Eu prefiro esta opção porque a palavra "insert" traz a idéia de ter que inserir o dispositivo no buraco. Também parece ser mais usada. Veja o link abaixo.


    Reference: http://www.icscuttingtools.com/catalog/page_215.pdf
Colin Bowles
Brazil
Native speaker of: English