KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Printing & Publishing

mala tacógrafo digital

English translation: portable digital tachograph


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mala tacógrafo digital
English translation:portable digital tachograph
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

21:46 Nov 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Portuguese term or phrase: mala tacógrafo digital
Dear all,

"tacógrafo digital" is "digital tachograph", but can anyone help me with the meaning of "mala" in this context? Context below.

A aquisição de equipamentos para controlo laboratorial de tinta e papel (espectro-radiómetro, teste rigidez do papel, teste secagem de tinta) e para controlo de qualidade da produção (***mala tacógrafo digital***, teste funcionalidade do chip, teste de adesividade do chip, leitores de PEP, controlo de eficácia UV) permitirá melhorar o controlo de qualidade dos produtos fabricados pelo Departamento, de modo a responder aos requisitos, cada vez mais exigentes, dos documentos de identificação.

Any help would be very much appreciated.
Michael Brady
Spain
portable digital tachograph
Explanation:
SUGESTÃO


Digital Tachograph Training Aids - Siemens VDO Trading LtdOne of the most versatile training aids produced by VDO is the portable digital tachograph training kit. Including everything but the vehicle itself, ...
www.vdoshop.co.uk/acatalog/training-aids.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF] 3660 AW.inddFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
by VDO is the portable digital tachograph training. kit. Including everything but the vehicle itself, the. kit incorporates a fully functional VDO 1381 ...
dtco.co.uk/NR/rdonlyres/6474EE0F-A252
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado Marlene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4digital tachograph briefcaserhandler
3 +1portable digital tachographMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portable digital tachograph


Explanation:
SUGESTÃO


Digital Tachograph Training Aids - Siemens VDO Trading LtdOne of the most versatile training aids produced by VDO is the portable digital tachograph training kit. Including everything but the vehicle itself, ...
www.vdoshop.co.uk/acatalog/training-aids.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF] 3660 AW.inddFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
by VDO is the portable digital tachograph training. kit. Including everything but the vehicle itself, the. kit incorporates a fully functional VDO 1381 ...
dtco.co.uk/NR/rdonlyres/6474EE0F-A252


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado Marlene!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digital tachograph briefcase


Explanation:
Así lo diría, de forma literal. Vea estos ejemplos:

[PDF] HQ-EN MHD 122-410.qxd
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Electronic, digital tachograph, two-crew. • Electrically operated driver’s window ... Box (e.g. for a briefcase) and shelf next to the driver’s seat ...

Document Wallet gmairbags.is-a-geek.org
Soft Leather Briefcase · My Little Pony Backpack ... New Products: Tachograph Products: Digital Tachograph Products: Bookshop & DVD. ...
http://gmairbags.is-a-geek.org/document-wallet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-18 00:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link to the first example is:

http://petropoulos-bova.gr/media/pdf/MHD 122-410 Specificati...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16