KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Psychology

que problemas sente existirem na sua familia

English translation: what problems do you feel exist in your family

16:10 Mar 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Portuguese term or phrase: que problemas sente existirem na sua familia
This is a question used in an abstract about low income families.

The original was in Portuguese and I'm editing the English version. The English option is as follows:

"What problems do you feel exist in your family?"

what do you think of this suggestion?

Thanks in advance
Daisymiller
English translation:what problems do you feel exist in your family
Explanation:
you are correct in your translation
Selected response from:

elsales
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6what problems do you feel exist in your family
elsales
4what problems do you think there are in your family
Amy Duncan
4what problems do you think your family has?
Helen Carter
3 -1Which problems do you feel that are present in your family?
xxxlenafelts


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
what problems do you feel exist in your family


Explanation:
you are correct in your translation

elsales
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Era o que eu vunha propor.
0 min

agree  Anja Kamp: Agree
19 mins

agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 hr

agree  Vidomar
1 hr

agree  Helen Carter
5 hrs

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Which problems do you feel that are present in your family?


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

xxxlenafelts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lexical: "Just a suggestion" - why suggest something with two fundamental grammatical errors in it?
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what problems do you think there are in your family


Explanation:
I think this might be a better way to put it, especially if the survey is to be sent out to people with all different levels of education, or possibly a wide variety of ages - it's simple and direct.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: hello Amy. This is to be published in England and it's quite specific.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what problems do you think your family has?


Explanation:
although I also agree with elsales suggestion :-)

Helen Carter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese