KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Psychology

psicoterapia comportamental infantil

English translation: child behavioral therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:psicoterapia comportamental infantil
English translation:child behavioral therapy
Entered by: Osil Tissot

23:04 Dec 1, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / behavioral psychotherapy
Portuguese term or phrase: psicoterapia comportamental infantil
Context:

A constatação de que a criança com dificuldades psicológicas está tentando resolver um problema no meio onde ela está inserida difere da visão simplista de que ela estaria criando outro(s) problema(s) e conduz a um importante ponto da Psicoterapia Comportamental Infantil, o modelo triádico de atendimento.

http://www.inpaonline.com.br/clinica/ter-infantil.htm


Thank you,
Osil Tissot
Brazil
child behavioral therapy
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Janisa Antoniazzi
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you everyone! My decision was based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4child behavioral therapy
Janisa Antoniazzi
4 +1child behavioral psychotherapy
telefpro
4 +1Pediatric behavioral psicotherapy
Ivan Rocha, CT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pediatric behavioral psicotherapy


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-01 23:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digo: Psychotherapy

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: No references (for the correctly spelled version)
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: I don't think you really need references for a question this simple, and you were first (despite your unconventional spelling)//What's L1?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil. As for the spelling, I blame L1!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
child behavioral therapy


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.coupleandfamilycounseling.net/services/children.p...
    Reference: http://www.bphealth.org/BPHealth/Staff.html
Janisa Antoniazzi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you everyone! My decision was based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Gerda
56 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or 'pediatric'.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

neutral  philgoddard: It says psychotherapy.
1 hr
  -> I could not find any reliable examples of use with the term psychotherapy.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: plenty more Google hits for this combination, even though it doesn't specifically say psychotherapy, i.e. behavioral therapy = psychotherapy of some form
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  T o b i a s
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
child behavioral psychotherapy


Explanation:
this new synthesis that holds out the best hope for child behavioural psychotherapy continuing to develop and play an ever increasing role in delivering ...

journals.cambridge.org/article_S0141347300011538

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
27 mins

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: No references
32 mins

agree  liz askew
9 hrs

disagree  T o b i a s : Found only one example, basically gibberish: http://juditi6l4sk.bloc.cat/archives/25022/20100929/page/2
14 hrs
  -> gibberish? looks like u r a footloose pshyco