KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Psychology

... reunindo conforto e tranquilidade para o conhecimento

English translation: ... combining comfort and peace for the knowledge ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:... reunindo conforto e tranquilidade para o conhecimento
English translation:... combining comfort and peace for the knowledge ...
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:51 Jul 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Portuguese term or phrase: ... reunindo conforto e tranquilidade para o conhecimento
Tomo a liberdade de pedir mais uma ajuda... mas eu não faço a menor idéia de como se poderia traduzir a palavra tranquilidade nessa frase...
Mabre
... combining comfort and peace for the knowledge ...
Explanation:

+
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3combining comfort and tranquility to the knowledgeCarlos Monteiro
5 +2combining comfort and peace of mind...
Marian Greenfield
5...combining comfort and tranquility for the knowledge (of something)...
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +1... combining comfort and peace for the knowledge ...
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... combining comfort and peace for the knowledge ...


Explanation:

+


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: Yes.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combining comfort and peace of mind...


Explanation:
to know??? hard to say what conhecimento is...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 day44 mins

agree  moken: i think it's just that - peace of mind (conhecimento=conscience in this context)
1 day20 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
combining comfort and tranquility to the knowledge


Explanation:
opto por tranquility ou talvez até serenity por me parecer ser o mais adequado no compreensível contexto da frase que também me parece incompleta

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Incompreensível contexto, you mean!
1 hr
  -> digo compreensível porque é o sentido que consigo tirar da frase mesmo estando incompleta

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Frase que me parece incompleta.
3 hrs
  -> thanks "funny name" : Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí:

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...combining comfort and tranquility for the knowledge (of something)...


Explanation:
A tradução que proponho só faz sentido se a frase continua. Quero dizer,
"...combining comfort and tranquility for the knowlodge of (something)"

Se a phrase acaba na palavra 'knowledge' a tradução é:
"...combining comfort and tranquility for knowlodge."
But that doesn't seem right...
What is the context?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:13:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Não vejo razão nenhuma para não traduzires ~tranquilidade~ para ~tranquility~

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish