titularizado

English translation: regulated/ governed/directed by

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Australian English
Portuguese term or phrase: titularizado
Resumo de trabalho acadêmico do curso de psicologia.

Na sentença:

"Outrossim, o self é titularizado por nossa pessoalidade que se torna possível ao entrelaçar-se à materialidade dos campos complexos na presença."
milenamaia
Australia
English translation:regulated/ governed/directed by
Explanation:
I'm not convinced that "characterised" fully covers the meaning of titularidade. I think it's more a question of inhabiting and presiding over the self, but then again I think more context would help.
Selected response from:

Raquel Holzmann
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3characterized
David Hollywood
4regulated/ governed/directed by
Raquel Holzmann


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
characterized


Explanation:
not sure here at all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-02-01 01:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "determined"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-02-01 01:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outrossim, o self é titularizado por nossa pessoalidade

In addition/Moreover, the self is determined/characterized by our personality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-02-01 01:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "marked"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Men, academic language in PT is sooooo ridiculous! Unbelievable. I'd use "characterized" as it allows both passive and active possibilities, and the word is entirely undue in PT.
1 hr
  -> thanks Mario and which option do you prefer?

agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> thanks Teresa

agree  Nick Taylor: CharacteriSed. It will sound better in En than the original bullsh*t
15 hrs
  -> thanks Nick

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulated/ governed/directed by


Explanation:
I'm not convinced that "characterised" fully covers the meaning of titularidade. I think it's more a question of inhabiting and presiding over the self, but then again I think more context would help.


    https://www.alleydog.com/glossary/definition.php?term=Self+Regulation
Raquel Holzmann
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4