KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

Deficit Habitacional

English translation: housing shortage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Deficit Habitacional
English translation:housing shortage
Entered by: Cesar Sanchez

15:23 May 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Urban Planning
Portuguese term or phrase: Deficit Habitacional
How can I express the idea of there not being enough homes for all citizens?
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
housing shortage
Explanation:
1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-17 15:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Severe Housing Shortage
... Severe Housing Shortage. Vast numbers of Hiroshima residents lost their houses to
... and general shortage of funds, created a severe housing shortage. ...
www.pcf.city.hiroshima.jp/virtual/ VirtualMuseum_e/visit_e/est_e/panel/A4/4105_2.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Algeria - Housing
... Unchecked population growth and a steady flow of urban migration have combined
to produce a severe housing shortage. The Algerian housing problem has ...
countrystudies.us/algeria/70.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Algeria Housing - Flags, Maps, Economy, History, Climate, Natural ...
... flow of urban migration have combined to produce a severe housing shortage.
... The consequence of those policies was a severe housing shortage starting ...
www.photius.com/countries/algeria/ society/algeria_society_housing.html - 16k -
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
I used your suggestion George, but Deborah's is excellent as well!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7housing deficit
Lawyer-Linguist
5 +7housing shortage
George Rabel


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
housing shortage


Explanation:
1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-17 15:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Severe Housing Shortage
... Severe Housing Shortage. Vast numbers of Hiroshima residents lost their houses to
... and general shortage of funds, created a severe housing shortage. ...
www.pcf.city.hiroshima.jp/virtual/ VirtualMuseum_e/visit_e/est_e/panel/A4/4105_2.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Algeria - Housing
... Unchecked population growth and a steady flow of urban migration have combined
to produce a severe housing shortage. The Algerian housing problem has ...
countrystudies.us/algeria/70.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Algeria Housing - Flags, Maps, Economy, History, Climate, Natural ...
... flow of urban migration have combined to produce a severe housing shortage.
... The consequence of those policies was a severe housing shortage starting ...
www.photius.com/countries/algeria/ society/algeria_society_housing.html - 16k -


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used your suggestion George, but Deborah's is excellent as well!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
4 mins
  -> thank you, CMJ

agree  Claudio Mazotti: exactly!!!
16 mins
  -> Thank you, klausin!

agree  xxxLia Fail
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Ailish.

agree  Valeria Verona
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Valeria

agree  henley
5 hrs
  -> Thenk you, Henley

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eduardo

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henrique

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
housing deficit


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-17 15:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in replacing the housing deficit that was created as a result of the earthquakes.
To date over 31 per cent of the housing deficit has been remedied. ...
www.bshf.org/en/about/dih/projects.php?pID=159 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Venice in Peril - The British Committee for the Preservation of Venice
... The growing presence of non-residents results in a continuing housing deficit.
... converting what should be a housing surplus into a housing deficit. ...
www.veniceinperil.org/projects/ presentprojects/sangiobbe.htm - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Factors That Affect Self-Build Housing In Nairobi, Kenya
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... migration has contributed to a huge housing deficit that is currently being
experienced in ... In Kenya, the housing deficit has been exacerbated by ...
www.enhr2004.org/files/new_papers/Kamau P.K.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] UCL | dpunews 41 2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... reduce the high housing deficit and the. vulnerability of low-income groups in.
Nicaragua. ... activities to reduce the housing deficit and ...
www.ucl.ac.uk/dpu/publications/ DPU%20News/41_%20connections.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Review of the Regional Housing Growth Indicators in the Regional ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 38025. 2.93. 12975. 40888. 2.44. 16757. 3782. 5983. 3500. -2483. deficit.
63.09. -2483. 1704545. 1778295. Total. Housing deficit in Catholic districts ...
www.drdni.gov.uk/shapingourfuture/ pdf/RHGI%20Responses/SDLP.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-17 15:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORE UK sites:

it falls within the definition of previously developed land; ... identify that
the plan had a housing deficit of 77 dwellings and could ...
www.medway.gov.uk/f20030409r-12.pdf?file=12788 - Similar pages

[PDF] 6 Housing x.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... in 1991, there was a local \"housing deficit\" of up to 11500 dwellings ...
It is for local plans to establish the more detailed definition of ...
www.eastsussexcc.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/ 5A6CFBA4-5094-4B60-986E-A09DA9E26052/0/Section_A_6Housing.pdf - 15 May 2005 - Similar pages

[PDF] Glossary x.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... although government guidance suggests that the definition of affordable ...
Housing Deficit - The shortfall between the total numbers of dwellings ...
www.eastsussexcc.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/ 7CB3E869-F08A-43AB-95F3-175ABE71A478/0/AppendixGlossary.pdf - 15 May 2005 - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-17 15:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenty of US sites as well.

It depends on the register of your text - talking generally, shortage is of course fine, as a technical concept it is indeed HOUSING DEFICIT

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: shortage is the standard term here
4 mins
  -> in general speech maybe, in fact in a technical sense it is not, as the number of UK sites quoted indicate - can you back that statement?

agree  Claudia Costa
11 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
37 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  suesimons: Definitely.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sue!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks Ralph

agree  reginalobo
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jrb: I think that deficit is appropriate here
1 day19 hrs
  -> as a technical concept, yes - thanks - and it is indicated as a text on urban planning