KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

Inferência Estatística

English translation: statistical inference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Inferência Estatística
English translation:statistical inference
Entered by: Amy Duncan

14:38 Aug 3, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Portuguese term or phrase: Inferência Estatística
Confecção de Perícias e Avaliações judiciais em várias ações, tais como: desapropriação, renovatória, revisional, nunciação de obra nova, retificatória de registro, Utilização de **Inferência Estatística** para avaliação de imóveis.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
statistical inference
Explanation:
statistical inference: To draw conclusions from data. (highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072480823/student_view0/glossary.html)

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-03 14:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a couple of close examples of the use of the expression in English:

[PDF] Derivation of Asset Price Equations Through Statistical InferenceFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Derivation of Asset Price Equations Through Statistical Inference. Gunduz Caginalp, Vladimira Ilieva, David Porter and Vernon Smith ...
www.pitt.edu/~caginalp/pub83.pdf

AAMR History The assessment of support needs is subsequently done through statistical inference. The inferred needs are derived by researchers using a combination of ...
www.aamr.org/Reading_Room/SIS_Ashbaugh.shtml

MIC Communications News... files and pages as well as the total volume of data on the Web are estimated through statistical inference based on this information. ...
www.soumu.go.jp/joho_tsusin/eng/Releases/NewsLetter/Vol15/V...

[PDF] GLOBAL FLUVIAL SEDIMENT RETENTION BY REGISTERED DAM SYSTEMSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
storage) and uses statistical inference to assess the impact of the remaining >44000. smaller reservoirs (SRs). Information on the LRs was linked to a ...
www.cosis.net/abstracts/EAE03/11107/EAE03-J-11107.pdf
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
I went with this. Thanks Tood, and you too, Ben, for your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Inferential Statistics / Statistical Inducion
Ben Kohn
3 +1statistical inference
Todd Field


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statistical inference


Explanation:
statistical inference: To draw conclusions from data. (highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072480823/student_view0/glossary.html)

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-03 14:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a couple of close examples of the use of the expression in English:

[PDF] Derivation of Asset Price Equations Through Statistical InferenceFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Derivation of Asset Price Equations Through Statistical Inference. Gunduz Caginalp, Vladimira Ilieva, David Porter and Vernon Smith ...
www.pitt.edu/~caginalp/pub83.pdf

AAMR History The assessment of support needs is subsequently done through statistical inference. The inferred needs are derived by researchers using a combination of ...
www.aamr.org/Reading_Room/SIS_Ashbaugh.shtml

MIC Communications News... files and pages as well as the total volume of data on the Web are estimated through statistical inference based on this information. ...
www.soumu.go.jp/joho_tsusin/eng/Releases/NewsLetter/Vol15/V...

[PDF] GLOBAL FLUVIAL SEDIMENT RETENTION BY REGISTERED DAM SYSTEMSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
storage) and uses statistical inference to assess the impact of the remaining >44000. smaller reservoirs (SRs). Information on the LRs was linked to a ...
www.cosis.net/abstracts/EAE03/11107/EAE03-J-11107.pdf

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I went with this. Thanks Tood, and you too, Ben, for your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
17 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inferential Statistics / Statistical Inducion


Explanation:
Statistical Induction is what I have heard being used more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-03 14:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo Correction: Statistical Induction


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inferential_statistics
Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4