KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

Rotatória

English translation: round about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Rotatória
English translation:round about
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

19:26 Aug 29, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Medida de loteamento
Portuguese term or phrase: Rotatória
Na lateral esquerda de quem olha de Rua para o lote, confrontando com a Rotatória e 106,96 m na lateral direita.
loctran
round about
Explanation:
This is how I would say it.
Selected response from:

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5round about
Flavia Martins dos Santos
5 +1RoundaboutClaudio Szwarcfiter
3Circular drive
Ivaneide


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
round about


Explanation:
This is how I would say it.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): concordo, somente com "roundabout" como uma palavra - Mike :)
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kemper Combs: Yes, or "traffic circle" as in the U.S.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Emilie: Roundabout... One word.
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Bett: yeap
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Circular drive


Explanation:
Minha sugestão!

Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Roundabout


Explanation:
I´m positive this is the correct term in the UK and I´ve found it in reliable American sites like Lonely Planet and CNN.

Example sentence(s):
  • To get to the hotel by car, follow the 'Chamonix Mont-Blanc' signs and at the second roundabout turn left towards 'Gare-Helbronner'.
  • The roundabout was recently built at the scene of frequent accidents as a safety measure, Reuters said.

    Reference: http://www.lonelyplanet.com/worldguide/destinations/europe/f...
    Reference: http://edition.cnn.com/2002/WORLD/europe/07/01/hungary.crash...
Claudio Szwarcfiter
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: 'Roundabout' is a singular word, so this is the most correct
10 hrs
  -> thank you!