KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

bloqueio ou a liberação

English translation: allows or blocks access


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bloqueio ou a liberação
English translation:allows or blocks access
Entered by: Amy Duncan

19:22 Mar 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Portuguese term or phrase: bloqueio ou a liberação
Controle de acesso pessoal - cartão magnético, que possibilita o **bloqueio ou a liberação** na área comum.

I understand all the words, but don't know what they're referring to. This is more descriptive stuff about an apartment complex.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
allows or blocks access
Explanation:
i.e. "... which allows or blocks access to common areas"

That’s the idea, I think, expressed in a straightforward way.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Todd, and Luiza too, for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3allows or blocks access
Todd Field
5access to common areasLuiza Modesto
3allows or prevents access
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
access to common areas


Explanation:
Washington Mutual |Common Areas: Those portions of a building, land, and amenities owned (or managed) by a planned unit ... Common areas include swimming pools, tennis courts, ...
www.wamu.com/myaccounts/customerservice/help/glossary/terms...

It´s a magnetic card that works like a key. It gives you access to common areas of the building.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is what I would have said...it was the "bloqueio" that three me off.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allows or blocks access


Explanation:
i.e. "... which allows or blocks access to common areas"

That’s the idea, I think, expressed in a straightforward way.

Good luck!


Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Todd, and Luiza too, for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical
43 mins

agree  Denise Miranda: I believe your translation conveys the right idea. If it reads block, it's because it not only allows but may also block access. It's widely used in plants where there are different levels of access, according to the position. As you said, straightforward
1 hr

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
2 hrs

1218 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allows or prevents access


Explanation:
option

Example sentence(s):
  • Compass Reader is the proximity reader which receives an input from the transponder, sends the signal to Compass 485 which carries out the necessary checks and allows or prevents access.
  • In the broadest sense, this identification is the key to the diverse world of SchindlerID: it allows or prevents access to particular floors, distributes elevator capacities according to individual access rights ...

    Reference: http://www.archiexpo.com/prod/bft/proximity-card-reader-46-7...
    Reference: http://www.schindler.com/de/group_pdf_schindler_gb_e.pdf
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8