KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

promitente superficiária

English translation: surface-rights promisee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:promitente superficiária
English translation:surface-rights promisee
Entered by: rhandler

11:03 Oct 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Contrato de Direito de Superfície
Portuguese term or phrase: promitente superficiária
CONTRATO PROMESSA DE CONSTITUIÇÃO DE DIREITO DE SUPERFÍCIE

sociedade de direito português, ...adiante designada por XX ou promitente superficiária;
e xx
peterinmadrid
Portugal
surface-rights promisee
Explanation:
The person is not the owner, but the promisee of the surface rights. The agreement to be executed is a "Promise to Constitute Surface Rights".


Veja estes exemplos:

[DOC] Cases and Text on Property, 4th Ed., Casner Leach - Law School Outline
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... and (3) there must be ‘privity of estate’ between promisee or party .... Different that surface right of way cases, where the width may be fixed and ...
www.ilrg.com/students/outlines/download/property-yale-smith...

[PDF] FAIRNESS VERSUS WELFARE FROM A COMPARATIVE LAW PERSPECTIVE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the promisee by abusing the trust one has generated by promising. ...... tifies the suppression of emphyteusis and of the surface right, which ...
http://lawreview.kentlaw.edu/articles/79-2/Spector.pdf

[DOC] POSSESSION
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... be enforced by a successor to the promisee or against a successor to the promisor- this ..... coal company had sold surface right to land it owned to M, ...
http://blsa.uchicago.edu/first year/PROPERTY/CURRIE/property...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Legitimate surface-rights ownerMarlene Curtis
4 +1surface-rights promiseerhandler


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface-rights promisee


Explanation:
The person is not the owner, but the promisee of the surface rights. The agreement to be executed is a "Promise to Constitute Surface Rights".


Veja estes exemplos:

[DOC] Cases and Text on Property, 4th Ed., Casner Leach - Law School Outline
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... and (3) there must be ‘privity of estate’ between promisee or party .... Different that surface right of way cases, where the width may be fixed and ...
www.ilrg.com/students/outlines/download/property-yale-smith...

[PDF] FAIRNESS VERSUS WELFARE FROM A COMPARATIVE LAW PERSPECTIVE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the promisee by abusing the trust one has generated by promising. ...... tifies the suppression of emphyteusis and of the surface right, which ...
http://lawreview.kentlaw.edu/articles/79-2/Spector.pdf

[DOC] POSSESSION
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... be enforced by a successor to the promisee or against a successor to the promisor- this ..... coal company had sold surface right to land it owned to M, ...
http://blsa.uchicago.edu/first year/PROPERTY/CURRIE/property...


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom domingo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legitimate surface-rights owner


Explanation:
‘Split estates’ may pit surface-rights owners against mineral-rights ... If the applicant can’t reach an access agreement with the surface rights owner, ..."
www.helenair.com/articles/2007/08/26/helena/a010826_02.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-21 13:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or legal suface-rights owner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-21 16:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The surface-rights owner holds the rights to explore, mine or develop the land.
The surface owner owns the land under which the oil/mine is located.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto! Have a Great Sunday!