KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

a destacar dos prédios

English translation: to be detached from the properties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a destacar dos prédios
English translation:to be detached from the properties
Entered by: peterinmadrid

08:00 Oct 22, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Contrato de Direito de Superfície
Portuguese term or phrase: a destacar dos prédios
(Objecto do Contrato Promessa de Constituição de Direito de Superfície)
1. Pelo presente contrato o XX promete constituir a favor da XX e esta aceita, o direito de superfície sobre um lote de terreno, com a área de xx ha, a destacar dos prédios descritos na matriz cadastral sob o artº 2º, da Secção xx e artº xx da Secção x da freguesia e concelho de xx
peterinmadrid
Portugal
to be detached from the properties
Explanation:
"...a plot of land with an area of XXX to be detached from the properties described in..."

I'm never certain when I meet this whether 'detached' is the correct planning term, but it describes accurately enough what's happening here. Your plot will be detached or separated in the Land Registry records from the "properties described in..." and given its own Land Registry title and number, so effectively becoming a separate property.
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, lexical. That makes perfect sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to be detached from the propertieslexical
4Particularly the buildings described in the ......
suesimons


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Particularly the buildings described in the ......


Explanation:
I think this is it, Peter.

suesimons
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be detached from the properties


Explanation:
"...a plot of land with an area of XXX to be detached from the properties described in..."

I'm never certain when I meet this whether 'detached' is the correct planning term, but it describes accurately enough what's happening here. Your plot will be detached or separated in the Land Registry records from the "properties described in..." and given its own Land Registry title and number, so effectively becoming a separate property.

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, lexical. That makes perfect sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons: Lexical, I think I agree with you! The indicator is the "dos" .
7 mins
  -> Yes, I agree Sue. This crops up a lot in property development texts.

agree  Humberto Ribas
22 hrs