KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

servidão predial

English translation: appurtenant easement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:servidão predial
English translation:appurtenant easement
Entered by: rhandler

10:22 Oct 22, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Contrato de Direito de Superfície
Portuguese term or phrase: servidão predial
O XX obriga-se ainda a constituir uma servidão predial de aqueduto, nos termos de contrato-promessa autónomo, anexo ao presente, para instalação de oleodutos entre os limites do lote a que se refere o número um e os limites dos terrenos de que é superficiária a xx
peterinmadrid
Portugal
appurtenant easement
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos, com explicações e definições:

Land Use Controls (LUCs) - News
An appurtenant easement is a right attached to the benefited property (dominant estate). Because an appurtenant easement is viewed as attached to the ...
www.lucs.org/news.cfm?id=219

Don Chase Mortgages - Easements
The first type of easement is an "appurtenant easement". An appurtenant easement benefits land. It can only be used by that land. ...
www.donchasemortgages.com/mort_title_easements.shtml

[PDF] 1 EASEMENTS I. INTRODUCTION A. An easement is a non-possessory ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
An appurtenant easement is an easement that is intended to benefit a .... in gross, an appurtenant easement runs with the land of both the benefitted ...
www.abanet.org/rppt/cmtes/standing-committees/community/Yi1...

APPURTENANT EASEMENT - GLOSSARY DEFINITION from BOSTONPADS ...
APPURTENANT EASEMENT. An easement that is annexed to the ownership of one parcel and allows the owner the use of the neighbor's land.
www.bostonpads.com/glossaryfiles/APPURTENANT_EASEMENT.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-22 13:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expanding my answer to Simpson, here are some concepts (from http://www.howtolaw.co.nz/html/ml106.asp):

An easement is a right that a property owner has to some use of the (usually adjoining) property of another – for example, a right of way such as a driveway. If your rights under an easement are being interfered with you can take action to remove the interference yourself ("abatement") or you can bring proceedings in the courts.

This area has its own special terminology:

The person who enjoys the easement over the other person’s property is called the "dominant owner", and that person’s land is called the "dominant tenement".
The land subject to the easement is called the "servient tenement", and the owner of that land is referred to as the "servient owner".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-22 13:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Barron's Law Dictionary, easement usually refers to a right enjoyed whereas servitudes refer to a burden imposed (as that of compulsory service of one to another).
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2appurtenant easementrhandler
5 +1real servitude
Carla G..
3praedial encumbranceDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
praedial encumbrance


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryEdit.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real servitude


Explanation:
Pertaining to things fixed, permanent, or immovable, as to lands and tenements; as, real property, in distinction from personal or movable property.


    Reference: http://dict.die.net/real%20servitude/
Carla G..
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: or predial servitude
25 mins
  -> thank you malcurtis

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appurtenant easement


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos, com explicações e definições:

Land Use Controls (LUCs) - News
An appurtenant easement is a right attached to the benefited property (dominant estate). Because an appurtenant easement is viewed as attached to the ...
www.lucs.org/news.cfm?id=219

Don Chase Mortgages - Easements
The first type of easement is an "appurtenant easement". An appurtenant easement benefits land. It can only be used by that land. ...
www.donchasemortgages.com/mort_title_easements.shtml

[PDF] 1 EASEMENTS I. INTRODUCTION A. An easement is a non-possessory ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
An appurtenant easement is an easement that is intended to benefit a .... in gross, an appurtenant easement runs with the land of both the benefitted ...
www.abanet.org/rppt/cmtes/standing-committees/community/Yi1...

APPURTENANT EASEMENT - GLOSSARY DEFINITION from BOSTONPADS ...
APPURTENANT EASEMENT. An easement that is annexed to the ownership of one parcel and allows the owner the use of the neighbor's land.
www.bostonpads.com/glossaryfiles/APPURTENANT_EASEMENT.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-22 13:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expanding my answer to Simpson, here are some concepts (from http://www.howtolaw.co.nz/html/ml106.asp):

An easement is a right that a property owner has to some use of the (usually adjoining) property of another – for example, a right of way such as a driveway. If your rights under an easement are being interfered with you can take action to remove the interference yourself ("abatement") or you can bring proceedings in the courts.

This area has its own special terminology:

The person who enjoys the easement over the other person’s property is called the "dominant owner", and that person’s land is called the "dominant tenement".
The land subject to the easement is called the "servient tenement", and the owner of that land is referred to as the "servient owner".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-22 13:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Barron's Law Dictionary, easement usually refers to a right enjoyed whereas servitudes refer to a burden imposed (as that of compulsory service of one to another).

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, rhandler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Decipherit
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Simpson! Easement is the key-word.

agree  Humberto Ribas
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!