KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

sociedade em conta de participação

English translation: special partnership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sociedade em conta de participação
English translation:special partnership
Entered by: Fiona Gonçalves

13:47 Apr 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Portuguese term or phrase: sociedade em conta de participação
As below:

"No sistema de locação conjunta denominada de pool hoteleiro, constitui-se uma *sociedade em conta de participação*, em que a administradora (empresa hoteleira) é a sócia ostensiva e os proprietários das unidades imobiliárias, que aderiram ao sistema, são os sócios ocultos.

Ideas, anyone?
Many thanks
Fiona.
Fiona Gonçalves
Portugal
special partnership
Explanation:
This is what I was told to use as a translation - 20+ years ago, when I worked at Pinheiro Neto Advogados in Sao Paulo.

I also have this note, from another reliable source: a form of secret partnership in which the sócio oculto (secret partner) is not a working partner, but usually an investor who prefers to remain anonymous and assumes no liability for the partnership. The essence of this type of partnership is the presence of a secret partner.

(Could this be silent partner? I'm wondering...)
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
I think it might indeed be a kind of simplified version of a silent partnership but I opted for special partnership as my impression is that there's more involved in a silent partnership than there is in this particular case.
Thanks everyone for taking the trouble to help out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5special partnership
Donna Sandin
4joint ventureMainn
3unincorporated partnershipLuiza Modesto
4 -1joint equity accountAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
joint equity account


Explanation:
It seems to be the case

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: we are definitely talking about a company here
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unincorporated partnership


Explanation:
De acordo com o Noronha, "unincorporated partnership with one ostensive partner and one hidden partner."

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint venture


Explanation:
I think joint venture might fit in. It usually means there are two or more equity partners, where one might be an operative partner (joint venture operator) and others can be co-venturers.


    Reference: http://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/index.php/Joint_venture
    Reference: http://entrepreneurs.about.com/od/beyondstartup/a/jointventu...
Mainn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Sandin: joint venture - the Brazilians often use the English term - otherwise I have seen contrato de associacao. It might be risky to use joint venture in this case
4 hrs

neutral  Seth Phillips: Agree with Donna. Joint venture is uncharacteristic of secret partner.
2727 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special partnership


Explanation:
This is what I was told to use as a translation - 20+ years ago, when I worked at Pinheiro Neto Advogados in Sao Paulo.

I also have this note, from another reliable source: a form of secret partnership in which the sócio oculto (secret partner) is not a working partner, but usually an investor who prefers to remain anonymous and assumes no liability for the partnership. The essence of this type of partnership is the presence of a secret partner.

(Could this be silent partner? I'm wondering...)

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think it might indeed be a kind of simplified version of a silent partnership but I opted for special partnership as my impression is that there's more involved in a silent partnership than there is in this particular case.
Thanks everyone for taking the trouble to help out.