KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

raso

English translation: I hereunto set my hand and seal


17:49 Apr 22, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Portuguese term or phrase: raso
`assino em público e raso'
Martin Johnson
English translation:I hereunto set my hand and seal
Explanation:
assino em público e raso - I hereunto set my hand and seal
Boiler plate legal jargon
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I hereunto set my hand and sealxxxCarla Queiro
3in full
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in full


Explanation:
Signed in public and in full.

My suggestion :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I hereunto set my hand and seal


Explanation:
assino em público e raso - I hereunto set my hand and seal
Boiler plate legal jargon

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical: Wonderful! We must never let this boiler plate die...
1 hr
  -> Thankyou lexical!

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Thankyou Ralph!

agree  Carlos Quandt: SINAL PÚBLICO: assinatura de um tabelião, ou notário, cercada de arabescos, ou de dísticos e linhas, que a distinguem (ou selo; sinete; chancela; logotipo). SINAL RASO: É a simples assinatura do tabelião. "hand and seal" is fine : )
8 hrs
  -> Thankyou quandt!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. I do hereby set my hand and seal to the statement that this is the best translation for the aforementioned term.
17 hrs
  -> Thankyou Paul