KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

Metodo de Capitalizacao de Rendimento

English translation: Income Capitalization Method


03:15 Nov 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / monthly/anual rent
Portuguese term or phrase: Metodo de Capitalizacao de Rendimento
is it output capitalization?
Lotte Beedell
Portugal
English translation:Income Capitalization Method
Explanation:
É assim que se usa normalmente. Income = lucro, rendimento.

Observe referências:

Assessment by Income Capitalization Method Inappropriate Where Value So Computed Is Much Lower Than Construction Cost of New Prestige Building
http://www.jstor.org/pss/1339074

In 1995, the county applied the income capitalization method of assessment to the landfill property and assessed those acres at a fair market value of $12,987,600.
http://www.entrepreneur.com/tradejournals/article/135216925....

Though the Tax Code does not require the use of the Discounted Cash Flow or Income Capitalization method, it does appear to require that the chief appraiser consider one of those methods in determining value.
http://www.gpd.com/CM/PropertyTaxLaw/incomeapproach.asp

Incorporating abandoned acreage into the income capitalization method for valuation of agricultural land
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Incorporating-abandoned-capitalizati...
Selected response from:

André Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Income Capitalization Method
André Barros
3 +1Return Capitalization Method
Mariela Diaz-Butler


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Return Capitalization Method


Explanation:
It seems to me it has to do with financial markets, so Output would not fit in this context, since Output is mostly used for physical yields (like in manufacturing activities). Therefore, "return" on an investment seems logical

Mariela Diaz-Butler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Oliveira
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Income Capitalization Method


Explanation:
É assim que se usa normalmente. Income = lucro, rendimento.

Observe referências:

Assessment by Income Capitalization Method Inappropriate Where Value So Computed Is Much Lower Than Construction Cost of New Prestige Building
http://www.jstor.org/pss/1339074

In 1995, the county applied the income capitalization method of assessment to the landfill property and assessed those acres at a fair market value of $12,987,600.
http://www.entrepreneur.com/tradejournals/article/135216925....

Though the Tax Code does not require the use of the Discounted Cash Flow or Income Capitalization method, it does appear to require that the chief appraiser consider one of those methods in determining value.
http://www.gpd.com/CM/PropertyTaxLaw/incomeapproach.asp

Incorporating abandoned acreage into the income capitalization method for valuation of agricultural land
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Incorporating-abandoned-capitalizati...

André Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Andre!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

agree  Marlene Curtis
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  rhandler
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph!