KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

metodo de custo de substituicao ou de reposicao

English translation: Replacement cost method


03:17 Nov 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / real estate
Portuguese term or phrase: metodo de custo de substituicao ou de reposicao
this is probably straightfoward but just want to make sure. Thanks
Lotte Beedell
Portugal
English translation:Replacement cost method
Explanation:
without any other context, this has to be it.
Selected response from:

Mariela Diaz-Butler
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Replacement cost method
Mariela Diaz-Butler
4replacement and substitute cost methodsMarlene Curtis
3reproduction or replacement cost method
transl8_2


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Replacement cost method


Explanation:
without any other context, this has to be it.

Mariela Diaz-Butler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Oliveira
1 hr

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
7 hrs

agree  rhandler
12 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
1 day13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replacement and substitute cost methods


Explanation:
Damage Avoided, Replacement, and Substitute Cost MethodsThe damage cost avoided, replacement cost, and substitute cost methods are related methods that estimate values of ecosystem services based on either the ...
www.ecosystemvaluation.org/cost_avoided.htm - 28k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reproduction or replacement cost method


Explanation:
Dict. of Real Estate Terms - Barron's Guides - third edition - 1993:

"REPLACEMENT COST - the cost of erecting a building to replace or serve the functions of a previous structure."

"REPRODUCTION COST - the cost of exact duplication of a property as of acertain date. Reproduction differes from replacement in that replacement requires the same functional utility for a porperty, whereas reproduction is an exact duplication."

HTH.
bom trabalho,
beatriz

transl8_2
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!