KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

valor baseado no rendimento (VBR)

English translation: income-based value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:valor baseado no rendimento (VBR)
English translation:income-based value
Entered by: Fernanda Rocha

17:03 Nov 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / capitalization
Portuguese term or phrase: valor baseado no rendimento (VBR)
I am trying to find the equivalent for VBR in english... could it be income-based value?
Lotte Beedell
Portugal
income-based value
Explanation:
Acho que é isso mesmo! :))

"capitalize that at, say, 20%, which would lead to an income-based value of 1.25 times ... Income-Based Value $480000. (before balance sheet considerations) ..."
www.bhbco.com/articles/customer-files/53-Consolidation-arti...

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-18 17:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"tax liability and no weight given to income-based value), exacerbated by his failure to adduce. expert appraisal testimony in support of his own exorbitant ..."
www.fvginternational.com/documents/tax/E-Flashes_2002/Eflas...

"the income-based value of concessionaire’s improvements (possessory interest) below its fair market level. Page 14. 14. But what characteristics distinguish ..."
www.mauricerobinson.com/PDF/National_Park_article.pdf

"These tend to underestimate the income-based value of the Gini coefficient. It’s been estimated that Thailand’s Gini coefficient is 0.43 according to the ..."
www.swlearning.com/economics/econ_news/income_distribution_...
Selected response from:

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3income-based value
Fernanda Rocha
4income-based valuation
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
income-based value


Explanation:
Acho que é isso mesmo! :))

"capitalize that at, say, 20%, which would lead to an income-based value of 1.25 times ... Income-Based Value $480000. (before balance sheet considerations) ..."
www.bhbco.com/articles/customer-files/53-Consolidation-arti...

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-18 17:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"tax liability and no weight given to income-based value), exacerbated by his failure to adduce. expert appraisal testimony in support of his own exorbitant ..."
www.fvginternational.com/documents/tax/E-Flashes_2002/Eflas...

"the income-based value of concessionaire’s improvements (possessory interest) below its fair market level. Page 14. 14. But what characteristics distinguish ..."
www.mauricerobinson.com/PDF/National_Park_article.pdf

"These tend to underestimate the income-based value of the Gini coefficient. It’s been estimated that Thailand’s Gini coefficient is 0.43 according to the ..."
www.swlearning.com/economics/econ_news/income_distribution_...

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> Thanks, Marlene. Have a nice week! :))

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ralph. Have a nice week! :)) - P.S.: Long time no see!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra. :))

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income-based valuation


Explanation:
http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-136757035.html

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish