KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

IMT (Imposto Municipal Sobre transmições Onerosas de Imóveis)

English translation: Real Property Transfer Tax (RPTT)


18:08 Nov 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: IMT (Imposto Municipal Sobre transmições Onerosas de Imóveis)
Context: Encargos de Terreno (IMT, Escrituras, Registos). I am assuming that IMT must be the Imposto Municipal Sobre Transmicoes Onerosas de Imoveis... but maybe it is something else. How would I translate it?
Lotte Beedell
Portugal
English translation:Real Property Transfer Tax (RPTT)
Explanation:
Real Property Transfer Tax (RPTT)
Who is Subject to this Tax?
RPTT is imposed on grants, assignments, transfers, or surrenders of real property in New York City.

California City Documentary and Property Transfer Tax Rates. Governance:. Per $1000. Rev&Tax Code. Per $1000. General Law. PropertyValue. Sec 11911-11929 ...
www.californiacityfinance.com/PropTransfTaxRates.pdf

The undersigned requests a refund of real property transfer tax submitted to the Clerk - Recorder of San Luis Obispo County on the ...
www.slocounty.ca.gov/AssetFactory.aspx?did=639

In Canada:
Real Property Transfer Tax revenues are generated from the transfer of ownership of real ... property transfer tax comes from sales of existing real estate, ...
www.ci.sf.ca.us/site/uploadedfiles/controller/budget_inform...

Or simply "Property Transfer Tax"

Property Transfer Tax is a land registration tax. It must be paid when an application for a taxable transaction is made at any Land Title Office in British Columbia to register changes to a certificate of title.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-19 03:08:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I suggested this because it's used all over the USA and Canada...and even by the German government:
"When domestic real estate is sold or changes owner, a one-time real property transfer tax (Grunderwerbsteuer) of 3.5 percent of the purchase price is levied..."

In my view, both suggestions are fine... real estate, real property...



Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Real Estate Transfer Taxrhandler
4Real Property Transfer Tax (RPTT)
Carlos Quandt
Summary of reference entries provided
Oi, Lotte!
CicaBarth

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Real Estate Transfer Tax


Explanation:
O IMT é isso, veja:

Site da DGCI - Descrição IMT - Imposto Municipal Sobre as ...
O IMT (Imposto Municipal Sobre as Transmissões Onerosas de Imóveis) é um imposto que tributa as transmissões onerosas do direito de propriedade, ...
www.dgci.min-financas.pt/pt/apoio_contribuinte/guia_fiscal/...

Exemplos da expressão em inglês:

PDF] International Real Estate
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Capital tax in some provinces; municipal property taxes. Taxation of. profit on ..... A 3 % real estate transfer tax is payable on any obligation to ...
www.uhy-http://berlin.de/downloads/International_Real_Estat... -


[PDF] Page 1 ATTORNEYS AT LAW Page 2 INVESTOR’S GUIDE to PORTUGAL C ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
FII Real Estate Acquisition is fully exempt from Real Estate Transfer Tax (IMT). Accruing to this, FIIs are also Real Estate Municipal Tax (IMI) exempt. ...
www.fcguerreiro.com/FCGInvestorsGuide.pdf

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katja van hellemond
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, katja!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Real Property Transfer Tax (RPTT)


Explanation:
Real Property Transfer Tax (RPTT)
Who is Subject to this Tax?
RPTT is imposed on grants, assignments, transfers, or surrenders of real property in New York City.

California City Documentary and Property Transfer Tax Rates. Governance:. Per $1000. Rev&Tax Code. Per $1000. General Law. PropertyValue. Sec 11911-11929 ...
www.californiacityfinance.com/PropTransfTaxRates.pdf

The undersigned requests a refund of real property transfer tax submitted to the Clerk - Recorder of San Luis Obispo County on the ...
www.slocounty.ca.gov/AssetFactory.aspx?did=639

In Canada:
Real Property Transfer Tax revenues are generated from the transfer of ownership of real ... property transfer tax comes from sales of existing real estate, ...
www.ci.sf.ca.us/site/uploadedfiles/controller/budget_inform...

Or simply "Property Transfer Tax"

Property Transfer Tax is a land registration tax. It must be paid when an application for a taxable transaction is made at any Land Title Office in British Columbia to register changes to a certificate of title.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-19 03:08:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I suggested this because it's used all over the USA and Canada...and even by the German government:
"When domestic real estate is sold or changes owner, a one-time real property transfer tax (Grunderwerbsteuer) of 3.5 percent of the purchase price is levied..."

In my view, both suggestions are fine... real estate, real property...





Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada! :)





Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Oi, Lotte!

Reference information:
Não quero ser chata e nem posso colaborar com a sua pergunta, mas gostaria de comentar sobre a grafia correta da palavra "transmissão", com "ss". No Brasil, pelo menos, é assim.

CicaBarth
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: tens toda a razao... :)