KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

Salas comerciais

English translation: offices/commercial spaces...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Salas comerciais
English translation:offices/commercial spaces...
Entered by: airmailrpl

09:18 Dec 29, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Presentation on Brazilian real estate market
Portuguese term or phrase: Salas comerciais
Here is an example of how this phrase is being used 'Salas comerciais para investidores individuais e prédios corporativos para investidores institucionais'.

I'm not sure whether this should refer to retail units within a shopping centre or some other type of property.

Many thanks, Lilly
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
offices
Explanation:
Salas comerciais para investidores individuais => offices
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Hi Airmailrpl,

Many thanks for your help with this one. I'm going to go with the community vote on this although I liked ther other suggestion to.

Best wishes

Louise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4offices
airmailrpl
5Commercial spacesMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
offices


Explanation:
Salas comerciais para investidores individuais => offices

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hi Airmailrpl,

Many thanks for your help with this one. I'm going to go with the community vote on this although I liked ther other suggestion to.

Best wishes

Louise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
15 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Volker Lohaus
53 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  gram-br: agree
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Donna Sandin: in this context, probably the best, not to get too specific.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> agradeço

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commercial spaces


Explanation:
São assim chamados aqui nos EUA. Não são apenas escritórios (offices) mas quaisquer espaços para venda ou arrendamento para fins comerciais.

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&q=commercial spaces...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Marlene, Many thanks for your help with this one. Best wishes, Louise