KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

receitas a reconhencer

English translation: accrued/deferred revenue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:receitas a reconhencer
English translation:accrued/deferred revenue
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

10:26 Dec 29, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Presentation on Brazilian real estate market
Portuguese term or phrase: receitas a reconhencer
The above term appears in a break-down of payments receivable.

Any ideas? Payments to acknowledge?

Many thanks, Lilly
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
accrued/deferred revenue
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revenue_recognition

* Accrued revenue: Revenue is recognized before cash is received.
* Deferred revenue: Revenue is recognized after cash is received.
Selected response from:

Walter Moura
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help Walter, I'm going to go with the community vote on this.

Best wishes, Lilly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accrued/deferred revenueWalter Moura
4revenues to acknowledgeMarlene Curtis
4recognised income
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recognised income


Explanation:
the "n" is a typo

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help Douglas, Best wishes, Lilly


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accrued/deferred revenue


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revenue_recognition

* Accrued revenue: Revenue is recognized before cash is received.
* Deferred revenue: Revenue is recognized after cash is received.


Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help Walter, I'm going to go with the community vote on this.

Best wishes, Lilly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: Deferred income (also known as deferred revenue, unearned revenue, or unearned income) is, in accrual accounting, money received for goods or services which have not yet been delivered. > http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deferred_income
57 mins
  -> Thanks, quandt.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revenues to acknowledge


Explanation:

Matching Concept - expenses
Therefore, when deciding which expenses and revenues to acknowledge during a given accounting period, accountants are supposed to apply the conservatism ...
www.referenceforbusiness.com › A-Ar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-29 12:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Difference Between Accounting and Finance | Difference Between ...
Revenue is acknowledged at the point of sale and not when it was collected. ... The revenues are acknowledged during the actual receipt in cash as in cash ...
www.differencebetween.net/.../difference-between-accounting...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help Marlene, Best wishes, Lilly