KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

de Registro Integral

English translation: registered in its entirety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:de Registro Integral
English translation:registered in its entirety
Entered by: MARK ROBERTSON

22:02 Feb 7, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Land transfer deed
Portuguese term or phrase: de Registro Integral
Is there a (UK) English term for this? It's from a Brazilian deed transferring property. Thanks for your help!

...representado neste ato por seu bastante procurador, [nome], brasileiro, solteiro, maior, advogado, inscrito na OAB, Secção do [estado], sob o n° XXX, com escritório profissional na cidade de XXX, Capital deste Estado, nos termos da procuração por instrumento particular, de [data], registrada no Registro de Títulos e Documentos e outros Papéis, do Cartório do 2o Ofício desta Comarca, sob nº XXX, livro X, ***de Registro Integral***, reconhecidos como os próprios por mim tabelião, através dos documentos de identificação apresentados, de cujas identidades e capacidades jurídicas dou fé.
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
see explanation
Explanation:
The meaning is that the entire Power of Attorney, rather than an extract, was filed and registered and can be inspected.
TRANSLATION: which is registered in its entirety in the Register of Deeds, Documents and other Papers of the (...)

"Art. 136. O livro de registro integral de títulos será escriturado nos termos do artigo 142, lançado-se, antes de cada registro, o número de ordem, a data do protocolo e o nome do apresentante, e conterá colunas para as seguintes declarações: (Renumerado do art. 137 pela Lei nº 6.216, de 1975).
1º) número de ordem;
2º) dia e mês;
3º) transcrição;
4º) anotações e averbações.
Art. 137. O livro de registro, por extrato, conterá colunas para as seguintes declarações: (Renumerado do art. 138 pela Lei nº 6.216, de 1975).
1º) número de ordem;
2°) dia e mês;
3º) espécie e resumo do título;
4º) anotações e averbações."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-02-08 11:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Citation from Lei n.º 6.015 de 31/12/1973
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thanks, Mark!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see explanation
MARK ROBERTSON
3of the General Index RegisterxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of the General Index Register


Explanation:
Dicionario Aurelio, Rio de Janeiro: integral = global.

Concluded inductively from the context, rather than deductively from the Brazilian Portuguese.





Example sentence(s):
  • www.all-acronyms.com/General+Index+Register+Number ·
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: see discussion entry
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
The meaning is that the entire Power of Attorney, rather than an extract, was filed and registered and can be inspected.
TRANSLATION: which is registered in its entirety in the Register of Deeds, Documents and other Papers of the (...)

"Art. 136. O livro de registro integral de títulos será escriturado nos termos do artigo 142, lançado-se, antes de cada registro, o número de ordem, a data do protocolo e o nome do apresentante, e conterá colunas para as seguintes declarações: (Renumerado do art. 137 pela Lei nº 6.216, de 1975).
1º) número de ordem;
2º) dia e mês;
3º) transcrição;
4º) anotações e averbações.
Art. 137. O livro de registro, por extrato, conterá colunas para as seguintes declarações: (Renumerado do art. 138 pela Lei nº 6.216, de 1975).
1º) número de ordem;
2°) dia e mês;
3º) espécie e resumo do título;
4º) anotações e averbações."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-02-08 11:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Citation from Lei n.º 6.015 de 31/12/1973

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Mark!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Gilmar

agree  Edward Nelson: Palavras para quê? - It's the broader sense that matters.
1 day44 mins
  -> Thanks Edward