KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

piscina com cave

English translation: swimming-pool with basement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:piscina com cave
English translation:swimming-pool with basement
Entered by: Joao Vieira

11:25 Aug 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate
Portuguese term or phrase: piscina com cave
From property regulations
Julie Allison
United Kingdom
swimming-pool with basement
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
I will use this one as I now know this is exactly what it refers to.Thanks to everyone who responded
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3swimming-pool with basement
Joao Vieira
4 +2swimming pool and a wine cellar/basementDavidHardy
5swimming pool with a wine cellar
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
swimming-pool with basement


Explanation:
:-)

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
I will use this one as I now know this is exactly what it refers to.Thanks to everyone who responded

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DavidHardy: With the new information ...
39 mins
  -> Tks David

agree  Amilcar: But put a comma before with, to accomodate ALSO the more likely poss that the basement has nothing to do with the pool.
3 hrs
  -> yep

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Henrique

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swimming pool with a wine cellar


Explanation:
Harper Collins Dictionary

"piscina" is either a "swimming pool" or a "fish pond"

"cave" is a wine cooler

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

disagree  Joao Vieira: Not quite this Mike
2 hrs

neutral  Amilcar: In many parts, cave is "porão"== basement; and "wine cellar" is "adega", etc. In the given context "basement" is far more likely. I would put a comma before "with a b.", so it cuts both ways. Poss, but unlikely: pool with its own cave of any kind?? :)
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swimming pool and a wine cellar/basement


Explanation:
If this is part of a list of items for a house, separate the swimming pool and the wine cellar/basement (could be either - depends on context) with either comman or and, otherwise we could be talking about the bottom of the pool!

DavidHardy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: of course, the swimming pool and the wine cellar..
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

neutral  Joao Vieira: Not wine cellar
1 hr

neutral  Amilcar: of course NOT wine cellar
2 hrs