KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Religion

Chapada

English translation: Chapada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Chapada
English translation:Chapada
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

22:50 May 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
Portuguese term or phrase: Chapada
Chapada de São Francisco Xavier
zabrowa
Chapada (original name in this case)
Explanation:
I would recommend to keep the original form because it refers to the name of the place.

... Other States in Brazil (27) ... Chapada da Lagoa; Chapada da Sindá; Chapada da
Vereda; Chapada de São Francisco; Chapada de São Miguel; Chapada do Acude ...
piaui.takingitglobal.org/ - 249k

... Other City Sites in Piaui, Brazil (3237) ... Chapada da Vereda; Chapada de
São Francisco; Chapada de São Miguel; Chapada do Acude; Chapada do Barrocão ...
teresina.piaui.takingitglobal.org/
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Yes. This seems best

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Plateau
Simone Tosta
5 +3Chapada (original name in this case)
Claudio Mazotti
4TablelandAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tableland


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chapada (original name in this case)


Explanation:
I would recommend to keep the original form because it refers to the name of the place.

... Other States in Brazil (27) ... Chapada da Lagoa; Chapada da Sindá; Chapada da
Vereda; Chapada de São Francisco; Chapada de São Miguel; Chapada do Acude ...
piaui.takingitglobal.org/ - 249k

... Other City Sites in Piaui, Brazil (3237) ... Chapada da Vereda; Chapada de
São Francisco; Chapada de São Miguel; Chapada do Acude; Chapada do Barrocão ...
teresina.piaui.takingitglobal.org/

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes. This seems best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solomon Wright: After all, Newcastle and Castelo Novo are different places...
10 hrs
  -> I thoroughly agrree with you, Salomon!

agree  skport
12 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  airmailrpl: Chapada de São Francisco Xavier (São Francisco Xavier Plateau)
16 hrs
  -> tks for the support but I don't go for SFrancisco Plateau...

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Plateau


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-14 22:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formed 1.8 billion years ago, Chapada dos Veadeiros (Veadeiros Plateau) is
the most ... Being an area of incomparable beauty, Chapada dos Veadeiros is ...
www.chapada.com/english/chapadaeng.htm - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-14 22:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... (Pantanal) to the Plateau (Chapada), climbing about 500m in 164 km. Waking up
in Chapada, you can have this last day to have wonderful panoramic views ...
www.amazonadventures.com/pantanaltour.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-14 22:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discover Brazil - Travel Information About Chapada Diamantina ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Lençois, (pronounced len-soiz) and Mucuge, the main villages in the Chapada
Diamantina (Diamond Plateau), lie 250 miles west of Salvador. ...
discoverbrazil.com/aboutchapadadiamantina.cfm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 0 min (2005-05-16 20:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chapada = Planalto = \"Plateau\" em inglês. Não concordo que \"Chapada\" seja parte do nome dos lugares mencionados pelo colega KlausinSP. Ao contrário, ressalta o tipo de relevo do lugar.

Simone Tosta
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge.

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susanne.

agree  sarahjeanne
1340 days
  -> Obrigada!