oficiante religioso

English translation: religious officiant

Portuguese term or phrase:oficiante religioso
English translation:religious officiant
Entered by: Manolis Dardoufas

13:40 Nov 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Jewish / Correspondance
Portuguese term or phrase: oficiante religioso
MENSAGEM PROFERIDA PELO DR. [...], OFICIANTE RELIGIOSO DA SINAGOGA DE MANAUS

Hello,

I am not very familiar with Jewish terminology in any language... Although I get the gist, is there any way of saying this correctly?

Thank you!
Manolis Dardoufas
religious officiant
Explanation:
sounds very literal but this seems to be the correct term - see references below:

If the couple are the same religion and are members of a church or synagogue, then the choice of officiant is probably clear. Where to Look ...
www.louisvillebridal.com/ceremony.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Rabbi Malka's Brit Milah Page - Mazel TovIn addition to being a religious officiant, the Mohel is a specialist in his field. ... Circumcision can take place at home, synagogue or social halls with ...
www.funspot.net/malka/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

The Great Syngagogue of SydneyThe service is conducted with the officiant and congregation facing the direction of ... The Great Synagogue has a male choir comprising men and boys, ...
www.amyisrael.co.il/australasia/australia/nsw/great_synagog... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-11-24 14:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, 'religious' is redundat as an officiant is someone who performs a religious ceremony, so officiant would be adequate
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2religious officiant
Enza Longo
4 +2religious officiant/celebrant
Maria Ambrosini
5rabbi
tania nogueira
4religious official
Silvia Pereira Duarte


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
religious officiant/celebrant


Explanation:
o.fi.ci.an.te
[ofisi'ãti] s m+f Ecles officiant, celebrant, person who officiates a religious service.

Maria Ambrosini
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte: I agree with 'religious officiant' but I wouldn't risk using 'celebrant' as it seems to be widely used to refer to civil celebrants.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Clara. I guess the asker was of the same mind.

agree  xxxLumen
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lumen.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
religious official


Explanation:
rabbi - Definitions from Dictionary.com
1. the chief religious official of a synagogue, trained usually in a theological ... [Middle English rabi, from Old French, from Late Latin rabb , master, ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/rabbi

rabbi: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
... especially one serving as chief religious official of a synagogue. ... [Middle English rabi, from Old French, from Late Latin rabbī, master, ...
www.answers.com/topic/rabbi

A rabbi is to Judaism as what is to Islam
... of a Rabi Imam in Islam and Arabic is the man who leads people in prayers. ... especially one serving as chief religious official of a synagogue. ...
www.faqfarm.com/Q/A_rabbi_is_to_Judaism_as_what_is_to_Islam

Silvia Pereira Duarte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
religious officiant


Explanation:
sounds very literal but this seems to be the correct term - see references below:

If the couple are the same religion and are members of a church or synagogue, then the choice of officiant is probably clear. Where to Look ...
www.louisvillebridal.com/ceremony.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Rabbi Malka's Brit Milah Page - Mazel TovIn addition to being a religious officiant, the Mohel is a specialist in his field. ... Circumcision can take place at home, synagogue or social halls with ...
www.funspot.net/malka/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

The Great Syngagogue of SydneyThe service is conducted with the officiant and congregation facing the direction of ... The Great Synagogue has a male choir comprising men and boys, ...
www.amyisrael.co.il/australasia/australia/nsw/great_synagog... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-11-24 14:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, 'religious' is redundat as an officiant is someone who performs a religious ceremony, so officiant would be adequate

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte
1 hr
  -> thanks, Clara!

agree  Sonia Gomes
1 hr
  -> thanks Sonia!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rabbi


Explanation:
you can use rabbi, it´s exaclty what he is, a religous officiant or celebrant.

tania nogueira
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enza Longo: as I explained above, the officiant is not 'always' a rabbi
5 mins