KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Religion

Prefeito (no sentido Diretor de Convento/Seminario)

English translation: Abbot OR Prefect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Prefeito (no sentido Diretor de Convento/Seminario)
English translation:Abbot OR Prefect
Entered by: Lilma Schimmel

14:52 Mar 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Documents from a Seminary
Portuguese term or phrase: Prefeito (no sentido Diretor de Convento/Seminario)
Titulo religioso.
Lilma Schimmel
United States
Abbot OR Prefect
Explanation:
Are there any other possibilities?
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mother/Father Superior
Elvira Alves Barry
3Abbot OR Prefect
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abbot OR Prefect


Explanation:
Are there any other possibilities?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mother/Father Superior


Explanation:
example:

http://www.ibiblio.org/eldritch/ac/jr/146.htm

Elvira Alves Barry
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4