KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Retail

adesivagem de piso

English translation: (adhesive) floor graphics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:adesivagem de piso
English translation:(adhesive) floor graphics
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

01:07 Nov 2, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
Portuguese term or phrase: adesivagem de piso
This phrase is tripping me up...

"...mas também com a venda de anúncio fazendo adesivagem de piso, publicidade em carrinhos, bonecos infláveis no estacionamentos e outros"

adesivagem ?

Any help greatly appreciated.

:)
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
(adhesive) floor graphics
Explanation:
Loja eCenter - Internet Shopping
- [ Translate this page ]
Adesivo de piso - é a Comunicação Visual aplicada sobre piso em forma de adesivo, muito utilizada em ações promocionais de curta e média duração (até 6 ...
www.ecenter.com.br/intersign/glossario_a.php - 19k

Custom Printed Floor Graphics - floor advertising - adhesive floor ...
Floor Graphics. Graphic floor advertising is a fast growing sector of retail marketing. Placing a message under the customer’s feet is a great way to direct ...
www.giantgraphicsllc.com/products/printed-floor-graphics.ht... - 7k -

Exhibition panels floor graphics display boards
Digital Printing Floor Graphics. Floor vinyl is suitable for short term promotions dependant on wear and tear, digitally printed onto self adhesive vinyl ...
www.cokerexpo.co.uk/digital.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

World Floor Graphics
Certain surface types need preparation work before installation to achieve optimum adhesive results. Contact your World Floor Graphics representative where ...
www.worldfloorgraphics.com/products.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(adhesive) floor graphics
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5floor-ad adhesiveMarlene Curtis
4floor decals
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(adhesive) floor graphics


Explanation:
Loja eCenter - Internet Shopping
- [ Translate this page ]
Adesivo de piso - é a Comunicação Visual aplicada sobre piso em forma de adesivo, muito utilizada em ações promocionais de curta e média duração (até 6 ...
www.ecenter.com.br/intersign/glossario_a.php - 19k

Custom Printed Floor Graphics - floor advertising - adhesive floor ...
Floor Graphics. Graphic floor advertising is a fast growing sector of retail marketing. Placing a message under the customer’s feet is a great way to direct ...
www.giantgraphicsllc.com/products/printed-floor-graphics.ht... - 7k -

Exhibition panels floor graphics display boards
Digital Printing Floor Graphics. Floor vinyl is suitable for short term promotions dependant on wear and tear, digitally printed onto self adhesive vinyl ...
www.cokerexpo.co.uk/digital.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

World Floor Graphics
Certain surface types need preparation work before installation to achieve optimum adhesive results. Contact your World Floor Graphics representative where ...
www.worldfloorgraphics.com/products.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Hope that helps.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: sounds OK to me, but actually just wanted to say what a lovely new picture! Is he/she Abyssianian, or something? http://www.rattmatt.com/floor-graphics.php
10 hrs
  -> Yes, she is. Isn't she adorable? Not my cat, though. I already have three "girls."

agree  Neil Stewart
1 day6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floor decals


Explanation:
"DDI Signs® offers large format digitally printed and vinyl Floor Decals and Floor Graphics."

http://www.ddisigns.com/floorgraphicsdecals.htm

"Floor Decals are over laminated with a durable, slip resistant coating."

http://www.victorystore.com/trade_show/floor_mats/decals.htm

"deSIGNery Sign Company is a supplier of high quality custom screen-printed point-of-purchase custom floor decals and graphics. "

http://www.designerysigns.com/floor-graphics.htm

Floor graphics is also obviously a viable option, but I personally find "floor decal" a bit easier to understand what is being described.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floor-ad adhesive


Explanation:
" Floor-ad Adhesive

1. Description
Floor-Ad Adhesive is a reflecting material specially designed for application on any indoor and outdoor surface, as long as it is stable and firm, like floor, walls, tiles, cement, asphalt etc. Floor-Ad Adhesive is easily and quickly installed and removed without the need of complex tools.
On its underside the material is coated with a special glue that adheres to a particular surface, but at the same time makes it possible to remove the product after use. On the top, the material is coated with highly reflective glass beads and anti-calcium sand, thus meeting any requirement regarding reflection and durability. If you choose a standard installation method, Floor-Ad Adhesive will leave no traces on the surface after removal. Floor-Ad Adhesive is available in any size, length, width, and or form - square, round, diagonal, cut or punched etc.
The roll width of Floor-Ad products is 1.5 meters in one piece and images can be printed at infinite lenghts. Several pieces or lenghts of Floor-Ad products may be joined, thus creating images of several thousand square feet. In addition the material may be cut to any form and shape imaginable"

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12