KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Retail

revendedor

English translation: retailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:revendedor
English translation:retailer
Entered by: Beatrice M

04:15 Dec 28, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Retail
Portuguese term or phrase: revendedor
chain of shops that sell a product in a local retail market
Beatrice M
Brazil
retailer
Explanation:
retailer - revendedor, varejista
Selected response from:

Renato Gonzalez
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10retailer
Renato Gonzalez
4 +1retail dealer
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
retailer


Explanation:
retailer - revendedor, varejista

Renato Gonzalez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans
3 hrs
  -> thanks. have a great 2011!

agree  Gabriel Guzovsky
6 hrs
  -> thanks. have a great 2011!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
7 hrs
  -> thanks. have a great 2011!

agree  Shirley Leite
7 hrs
  -> thanks. have a great 2011!

agree  Marlene Curtis
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Marlene! have a great 2011!

agree  Nicole Rodrigues
7 hrs
  -> thanks. have a great 2011!

agree  Carlos Quandt
7 hrs
  -> thanks. have a great 2011!

agree  gram-br
8 hrs
  -> thanks. have a great 2011!

agree  Zoe Perry
8 hrs
  -> thanks. have a great 2011!

agree  Erik Bry
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retail dealer


Explanation:
revendedor (m)
n. dealer, jobber; middleman, retailer


retailer
s. varejista, retalhista


Retail dealer is good here. And retailer too, of course.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz
2 hrs
  -> muito obrigado !