KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Retail

condicao de pagamento

English translation: terms


04:28 Dec 28, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Portuguese term or phrase: condicao de pagamento
to offer better prices, payment conditions etc?
Beatrice M
Brazil
English translation:terms
Explanation:
Could be the perfect answer depending on context (None provided!).
"terms of payment" might be too formal. In the US , "deal' also used to cover the gamut:
"We have the best deals on supplies"
http://astrowoodstake.com/default.aspx
"get the best deal on xxxxx " (esp. cars, furniture, major appliances, etc.)

Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9payment terms
airmailrpl
5terms of payment
Nick Taylor
3 +1terms
T o b i a s
4payment ConditionConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment Condition


Explanation:
T/T advance payment Condition. • We require 50% deposit of the total amount upon order receipt and the other 50% payment once we submit our invoice ...
oclay.srivilasa.com/orderForm.pdf

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terms


Explanation:
Could be the perfect answer depending on context (None provided!).
"terms of payment" might be too formal. In the US , "deal' also used to cover the gamut:
"We have the best deals on supplies"
http://astrowoodstake.com/default.aspx
"get the best deal on xxxxx " (esp. cars, furniture, major appliances, etc.)



T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day 43 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
payment terms


Explanation:
condicao de pagamento => payment terms

Invoicing and payment terms | Business Link
How to devise payment terms and an invoicing system to maintain a healthy cashflow.
www.businesslink.gov.uk › ... › Manage your cashflow

payment terms definition
payment terms - definition of payment terms from BusinessDictionary.com: Conditions under which a seller will make a sale. Typically, these terms specify ...
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/payment-terms.html -

Net 30 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Net 30 terms are often coupled with a credit for early payment; e.g. the ...
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Net_30 -

The best invoice terms to get you paid faster
2 Mar 2010 ... Review the payment terms you're using on your invoices (you can change the terms and set default terms when editing any invoice). ...
www.freshbooks.com/.../the-best-invoice-payment-terms-to-he...

Commonly Used Shipping and Payment Terms - Exporters.SG
Commonly Used Shipping and Payment Terms. EXW (Ex Works) Seller made goods available at his premises. ... Terms of Service · Privacy Statement, ABOUT ...
www.exporters.sg/info/shipping_terms.asp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Gabriel Guzovsky
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Shirley Leite
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Nicole Rodrigues
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Carlos Quandt
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  gram-br
4 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Marlene Curtis
7 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  coolbrowne: Sem contexto adequado há que ser isto
10 hrs
  -> agradeço

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terms of payment


Explanation:
terms of payment

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4