KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

sentence

English translation: Our research shows how ,,,,,,,,


03:21 Nov 11, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science
Portuguese term or phrase: sentence
Nossa pesquisa demonstra que a afetividade influencia de maneira significativa com que os seres humanos organizam a forma com que resolvem os conflitos de natureza moral.

Our research would indicate that the emotions influence significantly how humans organise the way they resolve conflicts of a moral nature.

This is my interpretation - I would like a confirmation that it's OK..............

............and an opinion as to the quality of the source text sentence. I have been working on a translation that to my mind is 'poorly written' because I have had a lot of problems with it (far more than normal) - yet I am always reluctant to be critical of a language not my own, for which reason I would like the opinion.

Thanks in advance.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:Our research shows how ,,,,,,,,
Explanation:
"Our research shows that emotions significantly influence the mechanism which humans beings evolve, to resolve conflicts of moral nature."

But your translation is perfectly alright.

The above is my translation.
Portuguese writers, particularly from Brasil tend to be a bit more free with their language.
Your English rendering is ok.
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody; I chose this answer because it explained why I might have been experiencing difficulties with the text, which is waht i needed to know. It is in fact Brazilian....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The interpretation is ok, but...Gustavo Strobel
4Our research demonstrates...
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5 -1Our research shows how ,,,,,,,,Telesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The interpretation is ok, but...


Explanation:
Ailish, The meaning conveyed is ok, but I would write it like this:

"Our research points out that emotions influence significantly on how humans do away with conflicts of a moral nature."
But this is up to your choice. On whether the Portuguese is well written or not, I agree that something is rather funky about it -i would write the original in Portuguese like this:

Nossa pesquisa demonstra que a afetividade influencia de maneira significativa COMO os seres humanos organizam a forma com que resolvem os conflitos de natureza moral.

I hope I helped you out!!
G.


Gustavo Strobel
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Cohen: Its ok. maybe I would write it as "moral nature", instead of "a moral nature"
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Our research shows how ,,,,,,,,


Explanation:
"Our research shows that emotions significantly influence the mechanism which humans beings evolve, to resolve conflicts of moral nature."

But your translation is perfectly alright.

The above is my translation.
Portuguese writers, particularly from Brasil tend to be a bit more free with their language.
Your English rendering is ok.


Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody; I chose this answer because it explained why I might have been experiencing difficulties with the text, which is waht i needed to know. It is in fact Brazilian....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brian Cohen: Im sorry, but your version is not good US English(humans?)
1 hr
  -> you are right, the spelling mistake- it should be human

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our research demonstrates...


Explanation:
... that emotions signigicantly influence the way human beings organise their solutions to conflicts of moral nature.

I don't know the context (Pshycology? Philosophy?), but I have a hunch that 'organise' is sort of a key word here.

The sentence in Portuguese is really poorly written. I would put it this way:

"Nossa pesquisa demonstra que a afetividade influencia significativamente a maneira como os seres humanos organizam as soluções de conflitos de natureza moral".

I hope it helps!


Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brian Cohen: "demonstrates???"
18 mins
  -> From the OED: " 1. trans. To point out, indicate..."; and Google returns 1,530 results for "research demonstrates".

agree  Telesforo Fernandez: demonstrates is correct
2 hrs