KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

vowels

English translation: Multiple charts


18:30 Feb 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / speech pathology
Portuguese term or phrase: vowels
I need a chart that converts Portuguese vowels into English vowel sounds.
Heidi
English translation:Multiple charts
Explanation:
You will find a wealth of charts and information at this website:
OS FONEMAS VOGAIS DO INGLÊS E DO PORTUGUÊS
ENGLISH AND PORTUGUESE VOWEL PHONEMES COMPARED

http://www.sk.com.br/sk-voga.html
Selected response from:

LegalTransform
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vogaisJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Vogais
Theodore Fink
5Multiple charts
LegalTransform


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Multiple charts


Explanation:
You will find a wealth of charts and information at this website:
OS FONEMAS VOGAIS DO INGLÊS E DO PORTUGUÊS
ENGLISH AND PORTUGUESE VOWEL PHONEMES COMPARED

http://www.sk.com.br/sk-voga.html


    Reference: http://www.sk.com.br/sk-voga.html
LegalTransform
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Brayton: thanks, i'll bookmark that
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vogais


Explanation:
If you are asking for the translation of the word, which I understand to be the purpose of this forum, that's the word.

If you are actually asking for charts, then Jeff has given you a nice one, though it's not completely thorough.

All you need do is search the Internet with Google or Hotbot. You'll find a plethora.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Brayton: plethora?
1 hr
  -> OK, Colin, maybe not a thousand! (Can't "Plethora" be used figuratively?)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vogais


Explanation:
Sorry, this is not a translation question.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Brayton: come on, we're here to help (though not to do people's Latin homework for them, I agree) :>)
1 hr