KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

zona de convergência

English translation: convergence zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:zona de convergência
English translation:convergence zone
Entered by: Timur Nakashidze

10:47 Mar 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science
Portuguese term or phrase: zona de convergência
zona de convergência do Atlântico Sul - estudo meteorológico
Andrea Maia
Brazil
convergence zone
Explanation:
Convergence Zones
When geologists use the term "convergence zone", they are discussing the region
where two tectonic plates are colliding, with one plate sliding beneath the ...
daac.gsfc.nasa.gov/CAMPAIGN_DOCS/OCDST/convergence.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Climate Prediction Center: Ten-Day ITCZ Position
... Background information: The Intertropical Convergence Zone (ITCZ), also known as the Intertropical Front (ITF) or the Intertropical Discontinuity (ITD ... www.cpc.ncep.noaa.gov/products/african_desk/ITCZ/ITCZ.html - 7k -

Intertropical Convergence Zone. Abstract: This activity will examine an area of the globe called ...
Selected response from:

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5convergence zone
Timur Nakashidze
4 +3convergence area
Ligia Dias Costa
4South Atlantic Convergence Zone
Sidnei Arruda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
convergence area


Explanation:
or zone

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
53 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Karra
3 hrs
  -> thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
convergence zone


Explanation:
Convergence Zones
When geologists use the term "convergence zone", they are discussing the region
where two tectonic plates are colliding, with one plate sliding beneath the ...
daac.gsfc.nasa.gov/CAMPAIGN_DOCS/OCDST/convergence.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Climate Prediction Center: Ten-Day ITCZ Position
... Background information: The Intertropical Convergence Zone (ITCZ), also known as the Intertropical Front (ITF) or the Intertropical Discontinuity (ITD ... www.cpc.ncep.noaa.gov/products/african_desk/ITCZ/ITCZ.html - 7k -

Intertropical Convergence Zone. Abstract: This activity will examine an area of the globe called ...

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Katriana Vader
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Manuela Brehm
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 days12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
13 days
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
South Atlantic Convergence Zone


Explanation:
Veja o texto contido no link abaixo:

Os padrões de pluviosidade da Bacia Amazônica são complicados por interações com as Zonas Oceânicas de Convergência Inter-Tropicais (ITCZ – Inter-Tropical Convergence Zones) sobre os oceanos Pacífico oriental (relacionado ao El Niño) e Atlântico ocidental, frentes de penetração de latitudes médias, e a Zona de Convergência do Atlântico Sul (SACZ – South Atlantic Convergence Zone).


    Reference: http://lba-hydromet.gsfc.nasa.gov/hydport/sumarios/pc04_port...
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28