caixa de esquiva

English translation: Avoidance Chamber

Portuguese term or phrase:Caixa de esquiva
English translation:Avoidance Chamber
Entered by: Mariane Oliveira

20:48 Aug 4, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science / Parkinson's Disease
Portuguese term or phrase: caixa de esquiva
É um texto sobre um estudo sobre o Mal de Parkinson. Trecho:
"O grupo de ratos lesados com MPTP foi colocado em um uma caixa automatizada, conhecida como 'CAIXA DE ESQUIVA'. Cinco segundos após o toque de uma campainha, eles recebiam um choque nas patas e, para fugir dessa sensação, deveriam ir para o outro lado da caixa."

Já pesquisei muito, mas ainda não encontrei o equivalente. Agradeço a ajuda de todos.
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
avoidance chamber
Explanation:
Effects of Ketamine on Short
... locomotor excitation. The acquisition tests were performed in the morning
between 0900 and 1200 h. Passive Avoidance Chamber. The method ...
http://ams.cu.edu.tr/January1998Vol7No1/ketamine.htm


Dawson
... Antimycin and bayluscide did not seem to repel ruffe in the avoidance chamber,
but bottom-release formulations (antimycin granules-0.25% ai and bayluscide ...
http://sgnis.org/publicat/jdaw.htm


Aquatic Animal Facility Core: University Sciences Center
... Steinpreis is now developing an alternate, aquatic model for studying drug addiction,
her specialty, by using our pre-existing preference-avoidance chamber ...
http://www.niehs.nih.gov/centers/fac-core/uwm-fac1.htm


Fish Structure and Function (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
... oriented. Olfactory research: Physiology & behavior: Behavioral methods
–. "Y" maze, avoidance chamber TAF 105:430. circular with ...
http://wfs.sdstate.edu/wls 714/Lectures/OtherSenses.ppt
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
É isso mesmo.
Chequei todos os termos sugeridos no Google, e achei o seguinte trecho:
"A sequence of single footshocks is delivered in the avoidance chamber, and the mouse is observed for flinching, jumping, running, and vocalization. When these behaviors are observed, the sequence is terminated." (tirado do jornal do Institute for Laboratory Animal Research - http://dels.nas.edu/ilar/).
O trecho descreve exatamente o procedimento do teste mencionado no meu texto.
Muito obrigado a todos por sua pesquisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2avoidance chamber
xxxjerryk
5Dodging (box )Test
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Skinner Box
Silvia Borges
4Shuttle-box
luskie
4a maze in a box
Neeharika Lorimer


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avoidance chamber


Explanation:
Effects of Ketamine on Short
... locomotor excitation. The acquisition tests were performed in the morning
between 0900 and 1200 h. Passive Avoidance Chamber. The method ...
http://ams.cu.edu.tr/January1998Vol7No1/ketamine.htm


Dawson
... Antimycin and bayluscide did not seem to repel ruffe in the avoidance chamber,
but bottom-release formulations (antimycin granules-0.25% ai and bayluscide ...
http://sgnis.org/publicat/jdaw.htm


Aquatic Animal Facility Core: University Sciences Center
... Steinpreis is now developing an alternate, aquatic model for studying drug addiction,
her specialty, by using our pre-existing preference-avoidance chamber ...
http://www.niehs.nih.gov/centers/fac-core/uwm-fac1.htm


Fish Structure and Function (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
... oriented. Olfactory research: Physiology & behavior: Behavioral methods
–. "Y" maze, avoidance chamber TAF 105:430. circular with ...
http://wfs.sdstate.edu/wls 714/Lectures/OtherSenses.ppt


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
É isso mesmo.
Chequei todos os termos sugeridos no Google, e achei o seguinte trecho:
"A sequence of single footshocks is delivered in the avoidance chamber, and the mouse is observed for flinching, jumping, running, and vocalization. When these behaviors are observed, the sequence is terminated." (tirado do jornal do Institute for Laboratory Animal Research - http://dels.nas.edu/ilar/).
O trecho descreve exatamente o procedimento do teste mencionado no meu texto.
Muito obrigado a todos por sua pesquisa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Seems correct, I do not have a Portuguese medical dictionary, and my Spanish one does not have caja esquiva.
1 min
  -> many thanks

agree  Rafa Lombardino
27 mins
  -> many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dodging (box )Test


Explanation:
...and in behaviour following drug treatment ... Activity changes following MPTP (mice ... Food
Wrenching and Dodging Test ... in one side of the box ... Inhibition: A test of rats ...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-04 22:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Food Wrenching and Dodging Test:
Aggressive behaviour in defense of food.

Context Discrimination:
A general test of associative learning, in which the animal is placed in a box with a center divider containing a gap. Food is placed in one side of the box and the animal is allowed to find and consume it, then is tested the following day for latency to enter the side that contained the food.

http://www.neurod.com/behavior_w.htm


    Reference: http://www.neurod.com/pdfs/lists.pdf
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: Is that you dancing??
39 mins

neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: Ufa! você não fica cansada não? Mas fica uma gracinha.
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shuttle-box


Explanation:
may easily be this one, the most known (and indeed over-used) apparatus for testing rodents in active or passive avoidance tasks - avoidance apparatus, or even chamber, are more general options



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-05 08:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an example:

Hormones and stress:The pituitary-adrenal-axis in learning and ... - [Traduci questa pagina ]
... buzzer) warns that shock is about to be delivered to the side of the shuttle-box ... The
task is \'active\' because the rat must emit a response (move to the other ...
salmon.psy.plym.ac.uk/year1/stressho.htm

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a maze in a box


Explanation:
Just a thought. It could be refering to the test often done on rats wheere they have to find their way through a maze to get to the other side.

Neeharika Lorimer
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Skinner Box


Explanation:
Creio estarmos falando de Skinner box ou também conhecida como: Lever Press Box, onde as atitudes desejadas são recompensadas ou os maus comportamentos recebem castigo?

Veja a definição do Merriam Webster Medical Dictionary:

Main Entry: Skin·ner box
Pronunciation: 'skin-&r-"bäks
Function: noun
: a laboratory apparatus in which an animal is caged for experiments in operant conditioning and which typically contains a lever that must be pressed by the animal to gain reward or avoid punishment

Uma sugestão.

Hih!

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72