KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

bolsista

English translation: scholarship student


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bolsista
English translation:scholarship student
Entered by: Henrique Serra

14:25 Jan 21, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science / research, funding
Portuguese term or phrase: bolsista
Essa questão já foi respondida uma vez. Vide http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=283629&keyword=bolsista. Por causa da complexidade do assunto, eu gostaria de solicitar a ajuda dos queridos colegas para outras soluções possíveis. Os resultados servirão de base para a adoção de uma (ou quem sabe mais de uma?) forma que expresse de maneira adequada diferentes situações, em um prestigioso periódico científico brasileiro.

O idioma alvo é o inglês dos Estados Unidos. O idioma fonte é o português do Brasil.

Por exemplo, scholarship costuma ser aplicado nos EUA para alunos com alto desempenho acadêmico (notas), esportivo, comunitário, artístico, etc. A meu ver, não é adequado. Uma das propostas é o uso do termo FELLOW, que em minha opinião pessoal também não é adequado na maioria dos casos. Eu entendo que "fellow" é um profissional visitante, geralmente um professor bastante graduado. Corrijam-me se eu estiver errado, por favor.

Qual seria então um termo (ou termos) adequado(s) para:

Bolsista (por ex., do CNPq ou CAPES) - aluno de mestrado ou doutorado?

Bolsista de iniciação científica - aluno de graduação (undergraduate)?

Bolsista (professor ou pesquisador) - aquele que recebe "bolsa de produtividade em pesquisa", uma forma comum de complementação salarial para cientistas no Brasil?

Obrigado por sua valiosa participação!
Henrique Serra
grant recipient; scholarship student; research fellow, etc.
Explanation:
Bolsista (por ex., do CNPq ou CAPES) - aluno de mestrado ou doutorado?

grant recipient - this would cover someone receiving a tuition rebate or even a stipend... That's what paid my way through graduate school.

Bolsista de iniciação científica - aluno de graduação (undergraduate)?

scholarship recipient/student OR grant recipeint -If this is an undergraduate, it could either, depending on the type of support. For instance, a given student might receive a state grant and a private scholarship, plus a scholarship or grant from the school. Grants in this case are generally based on need, while scholarships on academic or sports prowess.

Bolsista (professor ou pesquisador) - aquele que recebe "bolsa de produtividade em pesquisa", uma forma comum de complementação salarial para cientistas no Brasil?

research fellow

This question is too complicated to answer without specific context, as their are myriad ways to translate the term.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Hard to make a decision between Marian & Rhandler, who addressed the question in a more complete way; I decided to award Marian the points because it helped my understanding of the matter in a little more detailed way. I was expecting more participation from voters (peer review of suggestions), but it almost did not happen.
I had been using António's solution in past translations, which I find quite interesting as well.
Unfortunately the system only allows 1 kudoz winner; here go, however, my sincere thanks to all of you.
Henrique Serra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1grant recipient; scholarship student; research fellow, etc.
Marian Greenfield
5scholarship-holderAntónio Ribeiro
5research scholarship
Sylvio Kauffmann
4scholarship student / research fellowrhandler
3 +1scholar
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scholar


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 14:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Professor do Departamento de Administração (FURB) e Visiting Scholar Professor
on Departament of Marketing (California State University, Hayward). ...
www.ffmblu.com.br/pec/programas.asp?s=1 - 101k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 14:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scholar Student Tamjid Tarafdar. Tamjid Tarafdar is one of the brightest kids
at his school. ... Best of luck to our scholar student! All About . . . ...
www.moulvibazar.com/whois/whois_ym_tamjid.html - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 14:35:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is The Undergraduate Scholar? The Undergraduate Scholar is a
student-run academic journal sponsored by the Honors College. ...
www.indiana.edu/~uscholar/faq.html - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.indiana.edu ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 15:00:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Até a Marian entrou em parafuso, mas o nome básico é scholar, o que pode ser visto em vários sites .

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andrade
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
research scholarship


Explanation:
é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scholarship student / research fellow


Explanation:
A mesma resposta que foi apresentada e escolhida na vez anterior.

Bolsista é um aluno que tem uma bolsa atribuída. Em linguagem corrente utiliza-se simplemente "a scholarship student" para designar "a student which holds a scholarship".

Definitivamente, não é SCHOLAR (homem de letras, intelectual).

Esta resposta só se aplica às duas primeiras situações descritas por você. Para o terceiro caso, acredito poder-se usar "research fellow".

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grant recipient; scholarship student; research fellow, etc.


Explanation:
Bolsista (por ex., do CNPq ou CAPES) - aluno de mestrado ou doutorado?

grant recipient - this would cover someone receiving a tuition rebate or even a stipend... That's what paid my way through graduate school.

Bolsista de iniciação científica - aluno de graduação (undergraduate)?

scholarship recipient/student OR grant recipeint -If this is an undergraduate, it could either, depending on the type of support. For instance, a given student might receive a state grant and a private scholarship, plus a scholarship or grant from the school. Grants in this case are generally based on need, while scholarships on academic or sports prowess.

Bolsista (professor ou pesquisador) - aquele que recebe "bolsa de produtividade em pesquisa", uma forma comum de complementação salarial para cientistas no Brasil?

research fellow

This question is too complicated to answer without specific context, as their are myriad ways to translate the term.


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Hard to make a decision between Marian & Rhandler, who addressed the question in a more complete way; I decided to award Marian the points because it helped my understanding of the matter in a little more detailed way. I was expecting more participation from voters (peer review of suggestions), but it almost did not happen.
I had been using António's solution in past translations, which I find quite interesting as well.
Unfortunately the system only allows 1 kudoz winner; here go, however, my sincere thanks to all of you.
Henrique Serra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andrade
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scholarship-holder


Explanation:
BOLSEIRO em Portugal (o mesmo que bolsista no Brasil) é uma pessoa a quem foi concedido um subsídio, uma bolsa, para estudo, missão científica ou literária.

Nesta ordem de ideias eu costumo traduzir como "scholarship-holder" e nunca tive reclamações.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284