Grau de liberdade

English translation: degree of freedom

Portuguese term or phrase:Grau de liberdade
English translation:degree of freedom
Entered by: Laerte da Silva

20:53 Jan 23, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science
Portuguese term or phrase: Grau de liberdade
teste estatístico
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
degree of freedom
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:59:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEGREE OF FREEDOM
That measure of variability which merely expresses the number of options available within a variable or space. In a system with N states the degree of freedom is N. In statistics of the N cells of a table of probabilities only N-1 can be arbitrarily filled, the last being determined by the requirement that probabilities must add to 1 (see probability), hence the degree or freedom is N-1. The measure of uncertainty may be interpreted as a logarithmic measure of the degree of freedom logically or statistically available.

http://pespmc1.vub.ac.be/ASC/DEGREE_FREED.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all. Maria Luiza´s seemed to be more appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5degree of freedom
Maria Luisa Duarte
4statistical tolerance
Hermann
4degree of reliability
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
degree of freedom


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:59:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEGREE OF FREEDOM
That measure of variability which merely expresses the number of options available within a variable or space. In a system with N states the degree of freedom is N. In statistics of the N cells of a table of probabilities only N-1 can be arbitrarily filled, the last being determined by the requirement that probabilities must add to 1 (see probability), hence the degree or freedom is N-1. The measure of uncertainty may be interpreted as a logarithmic measure of the degree of freedom logically or statistically available.

http://pespmc1.vub.ac.be/ASC/DEGREE_FREED.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Thank you all. Maria Luiza´s seemed to be more appropriate.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degree of reliability


Explanation:
Statistics Model
... It must be emphasized that statistical treatment maximizes the degree of reliability
but never can assure us that there has not been an improbable fluctuation. ...
www.nyu.edu/classes/sundheim/Stat/Stat7.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

AFC
... results, source national federation or equally reliable source Unofficial: Unofficial
results, source with high degree of reliability Unofficial: Unofficial ...
Description: Contains pages for each national team with statistics like biggest win, biggest loss, first and last...
Category: Sports > Soccer > AFC
www.geocities.com/Colosseum/Park/3802/AFC/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

UWW - Test Scanning Explanation of Item Statistics
... particular statistic, reference should be made to any good statistics or test ... A value
close to +1.000 indicates the test exhibits a high degree of reliability. ...
www.uww.edu/TIR/Testscor/statsexplained.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

testvaliditynews
... to the Department of Education, test reliability statistics address the ... student graduation
and school accreditation, a high degree of reliability is critically ...
www.pen.k12.va.us/VDOE/NewHome/ pressreleases/sep1798.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

¶È
... means 'degree of reliability, or degree of confidence', and is used as an equivalent
of the English phrase 'coefficient of confidence' as a term in statistics. ...
hosoi05.is.noda.sut.ac.jp/~hosoi/kanzi/html/E73.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Mayo on "Reliability"
Error Statistics. ... And of course, the degree of reliability may also be obtained,
by referring to the probability in the argument from error. ...
www.bun.kyoto-u.ac.jp/~suchii/reliability.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

2001 Making Statistics More Effective in Schools of Business ...
... We can infer the evolutionary story with some degree of reliability. ... In many careers
in statistics, a statistician will participate in projects or work teams ...
www.msmesb.org/2001RPI/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Journal of Statistics Education, V6N2: Villagarc¨ªa
... our consulting projects from 1993, and its usefulness in a statistics course for ... as
economically as possible, and with a high degree of reliability and quality ...
www.amstat.org/publications/jse/v6n2/villagarcia.html - 22k - Jan. 21, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]New concepts of reliability in powering the customer access ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... is generally seen as an ubiquitous service with a high degree of reliability which
is ... These types of outage statistics can be used in distributed power system ...
www.telepower.com.au/Int96a.PDF - Similar pages

Chapter 8: Nonexperi9mental Quantitative Research Designs
... Inferential statistics are then used to infer the results to the entire population;
The degree of reliability of the instrument is directly related to the ...
www.faculty.sfasu.edu/f_hopsonmh/540_Chpt10.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statistical tolerance


Explanation:
in statistical terms :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 21:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glossary of statistical terms:

http://europa.eu.int/comm/eurostat/research/index.htm?http:/...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598