KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

tamanduá

English translation: tamandua, anteater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tamanduá
English translation: tamandua, anteater
Entered by: Emilia Carneiro

11:52 May 21, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Portuguese term or phrase: tamanduá
an ent eating animal
Tish
tamandua, anteater
Explanation:
tamandua
noun: small toothless anteater with prehensile tale and four-clawed forelimbs; of tropical South and Central America
Selected response from:

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tamandua, anteater
Emilia Carneiro
5Tamandua
Simona de Logu
5ant eater
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tamandua, anteater


Explanation:
tamandua
noun: small toothless anteater with prehensile tale and four-clawed forelimbs; of tropical South and Central America

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
10 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
43 mins

agree  José Antônio Ferreira
1 hr

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
3 days1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ant eater


Explanation:
tamanduá

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 11:59:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pangolin or Scaly Ant Eater
... Pangolin Or Scaly Ant Eater. Chinese Pangolin (Manis pentadactyla) Local name:
Salak. The scaly ant eater or pangolin is a slow, shy animal. ...
www.panasia.org.sg/nepalnet/ecology/pangolin.htm

The Sunday Tribune - Spectrum - Nature
The ant-eater gobbles 140 ants in a minute Nutan Shukla. THE ant-eater is a magnificent animal that feeds on small insects, specially on ants. ...
www.tribuneindia.com/2001/20011028/spectrum/nature.htm

Lady Wildlifes Giant Ant Eater Page
Giant Ant Eater To see pictures of animals click the blue dot.. Facts
and Knowledge: ... Special adaptations of the Giant Ant Eater: ...
ladywildlife.com/animal/giantanteater.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tamandua


Explanation:
This word is used in English. Otherwise you could say Lesser Anteater. Apparently there are two species Tamandua mexicana (Mexico, Venezuela, Peru) and Tamandua tetradactyla (Brazil, Argentina).


    www.press.jhu.edu/books/walker/ xenarthra.myrmecophagidae.tamandua.html
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56