KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

chemical online dictionary-help

English translation: Dictionary of Chemical Substances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chemical online dictionary-help
English translation:Dictionary of Chemical Substances
Entered by: Mayura Silveira

17:43 Dec 29, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science
Portuguese term or phrase: chemical online dictionary-help
Please I do know this isn´t the right place to ask for this sort of help.Yet I am running out of time to deliver more than 400 words regarding coumpound chemical elements.I am getting nuts.
Did someone know a online dictionary Portugues (BR) to English(AM) in this field.
help me please.
Mayura
Mayura Silveira
Dictionary of Chemical Substances
Explanation:
Yahoo! Groups : b_c_n_2003 Messages : Message 39 of 1983 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... woc/translation/ lang: MULTI Kwd: Online chemical dictionary url: http ... Fran/inicio.htm
lang: PT>PT; EN>EN; ES ... http://www.marketingapprentice.com/dictionary/a.htm ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/b_c_n_2003/message/39 - 40k

and Identikits. ... Balance Sheet Basic Terms ES,
PT, EN. ... Duhaime's Law Dictionary Researched, written in plain language and ...
www.anainfante.jazztel.es/special_gloss.htm - 80k

C Glossaries - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... com/ lang: EN>EN kwd: chemical translation, chemistry cmt ... PT, EN, ES Architecture
, construction and environmental url ... EN>EN Wallpaper Dictionary url: http://www ...
www.geocities.com/ispitznagel/englisch/c.htm - 79k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muito obrigada,o seu site foi o que chegou mais perto do que busvava,mas para terem uma idéia,olhem algumas palavras
FENPYROXIMATE; KRESOXIM METIL; METOXYFENOZIDE; TEBUFENOZIDE; TRIFLOXYSTROBIN; DICLOROFORMOXINA (CX;FOSGENIO IXIMA); DIMETIL HIDRAZINA ASSIMETRICA; METILHIDRAZINA
MPPP•1-FENETIL-4-FENIL-4-PROPIONATO DE PIPERIDINA (ESTER)• E SEUS SAIS E IS

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch.htmhelenagran
5Tente o site abaixo - é o que tem mais opções
Clauwolf
5Dictionary of Chemical Substances
Maria Luisa Duarte
4As below
suesimons
4Já tentou os glossários Proz? Experimente um destes (não os conheço)rhandler
3Try
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch.htm


Explanation:
translatorcafe.com

helenagran
Portugal

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Try


Explanation:
europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Then convert the results into AmerEnglish. Luck, Mayura Dornellas Silveira!


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Já tentou os glossários Proz? Experimente um destes (não os conheço)


Explanation:
Experimente os glossários do Proz, ou veja um destes

Virtual Translator. Portuguese
... Various. Interactive chemical dictionary. Glossary of medical terms. ... Audiovisual
Glossary. Portuguese-English-French. It includes some definitions. ...
webs.uvigo.es/sli/virtual/porten.htm

Virtual Translator. Dictionaries and glossaries
... Environment glossaries. In English and French. Interactive chemical dictionary. In Portuguese. ... Various. Audiovisual Glossary. Portuguese-English-French. ...
www.uvigo.es/webs/sli/virtual/dicten.htm

ProZ.com: Member Profile
... Engineering - Construction - Transportation - Chemical Engineering - Mechanical ... 1995
* Equipment Glossary - Portuguese - English - 1995 * Electromechanical ...
www.proz.com/pros/52727



    Reference: http://www.uvigo.es/webs/sli/virtual/dicten.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dictionary of Chemical Substances


Explanation:
Yahoo! Groups : b_c_n_2003 Messages : Message 39 of 1983 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... woc/translation/ lang: MULTI Kwd: Online chemical dictionary url: http ... Fran/inicio.htm
lang: PT>PT; EN>EN; ES ... http://www.marketingapprentice.com/dictionary/a.htm ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/b_c_n_2003/message/39 - 40k

and Identikits. ... Balance Sheet Basic Terms ES,
PT, EN. ... Duhaime's Law Dictionary Researched, written in plain language and ...
www.anainfante.jazztel.es/special_gloss.htm - 80k

C Glossaries - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... com/ lang: EN>EN kwd: chemical translation, chemistry cmt ... PT, EN, ES Architecture
, construction and environmental url ... EN>EN Wallpaper Dictionary url: http://www ...
www.geocities.com/ispitznagel/englisch/c.htm - 79k


    chemical online dictionary
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Muito obrigada,o seu site foi o que chegou mais perto do que busvava,mas para terem uma idéia,olhem algumas palavras
FENPYROXIMATE; KRESOXIM METIL; METOXYFENOZIDE; TEBUFENOZIDE; TRIFLOXYSTROBIN; DICLOROFORMOXINA (CX;FOSGENIO IXIMA); DIMETIL HIDRAZINA ASSIMETRICA; METILHIDRAZINA
MPPP•1-FENETIL-4-FENIL-4-PROPIONATO DE PIPERIDINA (ESTER)• E SEUS SAIS E IS

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tente o site abaixo - é o que tem mais opções


Explanation:
online dictionaries that assist in the conversion from one language
to another language. If your web browser does not support ...
Descrição: A huge collection of links to online dictionaries.
Categoria: Reference > Dictionaries > World Languages > Multilingual
www.word2word.com/dictionary.html - 2k - 27 dez. 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As below


Explanation:
Experimente com este site:

www.petrik.com/PUBLIC/library/misc/chemical_glossary.htm

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966