KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

cheiro verde

English translation: scallion and parsley seasoning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cheiro verde
English translation:scallion and parsley seasoning
Entered by: Brian Schwarz

10:52 Sep 20, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Portuguese term or phrase: cheiro verde
In a Brazilian cookbook, and it refers to scallions (cebolinha) and parsley (salsa), but I'm not sure if it means these two things together, or if it is a classification for all things green that can be used to make seasoning.
Brian Schwarz
United States
é a combinação da salsa com a cebolinha verde
Explanation:
Hi Brian, it's the combination of both that is called "cheiro verde".

I'm also a cooker : )

Selected response from:

Vivian
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I'd put the question to my Brazilian ESL students this morning, and they came up with a variety of answers. One said cheiro verde can be used to refer to any green seasoning element, which seemed to be in line with my experience (at the supermarket, my roommate always says to go pick up cheiro verde, and when I return with with cebolinha he's satisfied). But a level-headed woman offered the same answer you've just given, so I'll accept that. Email me, though, if cheiro verde can include other green herbs like cuentro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aromatic
mónica alfonso
4 +1é a combinação da salsa com a cebolinha verde
Vivian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
é a combinação da salsa com a cebolinha verde


Explanation:
Hi Brian, it's the combination of both that is called "cheiro verde".

I'm also a cooker : )



Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I'd put the question to my Brazilian ESL students this morning, and they came up with a variety of answers. One said cheiro verde can be used to refer to any green seasoning element, which seemed to be in line with my experience (at the supermarket, my roommate always says to go pick up cheiro verde, and when I return with with cebolinha he's satisfied). But a level-headed woman offered the same answer you've just given, so I'll accept that. Email me, though, if cheiro verde can include other green herbs like cuentro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: definitely couldn't be green smell (joke)
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aromatic


Explanation:
bouquet

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13