KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

barrilha

English translation: sodium carbonate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:barrilha
English translation:sodium carbonate
Entered by: Sven Petersson

01:49 Oct 5, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Portuguese term or phrase: barrilha
Chenical product
Randy
sodium carbonate
Explanation:
barrilha > carbonato de sódio (Na2CO3·10H2O) > sodium carbonate

sodium carbonate,
chemical compound, Na2CO3, soluble in water and very slightly soluble in alcohol. Pure sodium carbonate is a white, odorless powder that absorbs moisture from the air, has an alkaline taste, and forms a strongly alkaline water solution. It is one of the most basic industrial chemicals. Sodium carbonate decahydrate, Na2CO3·10H2O, is a colorless, transparent crystalline compound commonly called sal soda or washing soda. Because seaweed ashes were an early source of sodium carbonate, it is often called soda ash or, simply, soda. The Solvay process <43738.html> provides most sodium carbonate for industrial use. It is found in large natural deposits and is mined in Wyoming; it is also recovered (with other chemicals) from lake brines in California. The principal uses of sodium carbonate are in the manufacture of glass <05140.html> and the production of chemicals. It is also used in processing wood pulp to make paper, in making soaps <12027.html> and detergents, in refining aluminum, in water softening, and in many other applications. The Leblanc process, the first successful commercial process for making soda, is no longer used in the United States but played a major role in the Industrial Revolution.


References:


Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
EXELLENT!!!! Thank you very much.
Randy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soda ash
jgal
5sodium carbonate
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sodium carbonate


Explanation:
barrilha > carbonato de sódio (Na2CO3·10H2O) > sodium carbonate

sodium carbonate,
chemical compound, Na2CO3, soluble in water and very slightly soluble in alcohol. Pure sodium carbonate is a white, odorless powder that absorbs moisture from the air, has an alkaline taste, and forms a strongly alkaline water solution. It is one of the most basic industrial chemicals. Sodium carbonate decahydrate, Na2CO3·10H2O, is a colorless, transparent crystalline compound commonly called sal soda or washing soda. Because seaweed ashes were an early source of sodium carbonate, it is often called soda ash or, simply, soda. The Solvay process <43738.html> provides most sodium carbonate for industrial use. It is found in large natural deposits and is mined in Wyoming; it is also recovered (with other chemicals) from lake brines in California. The principal uses of sodium carbonate are in the manufacture of glass <05140.html> and the production of chemicals. It is also used in processing wood pulp to make paper, in making soaps <12027.html> and detergents, in refining aluminum, in water softening, and in many other applications. The Leblanc process, the first successful commercial process for making soda, is no longer used in the United States but played a major role in the Industrial Revolution.


References:





    Reference: http://www.pologassal.rn.gov.br/grup_barrilha.htm
    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/articlesnew/12052.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
EXELLENT!!!! Thank you very much.
Randy

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soda ash


Explanation:
barrilha is sodium carbonate, also known in industry as 'soda ash'...

"Soda Ash and derivatives
Primary Markets:

Glass Manufacture | Chemical Industry | Detergent Production | Paper | Food Industry | Water Treatment and Depollution | Pharmaceuticals | Metal Industry | Construction and Civil Engineering | Textiles




Sodium carbonate, or soda ash, is produced using the Solvay process and is known in many countries as SODASOLVAY. It is made using common salt, ammonia, carbon dioxide and lime."


    Reference: http://www.solvay.com/products/prodalk2.htm
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian: com certeza http://www.alcalis.com.br/english/index.html-
11 hrs