KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

dicloretano

English translation: dichloroethane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dicloretano
English translation:dichloroethane
Entered by: marfus

01:50 Oct 5, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Portuguese term or phrase: dicloretano
Chenical product
Randy
dichloroethane (ichlorethane?
Explanation:
It seens that you were nust to write CheMical product...:-)))

Please note that
Meriam-Webster gives us
..."chlo.ro.eth.ane n (1936): a colorless toxic liquid compound that is used chiefly as a solvent"
while dichlorethane is considered by M-W as an error.

TO choose th best for you may goggle.com with both the s.

Yours,
Tagir,


Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dichlorethaneAlbert Golub
5dichloroethane (ichlorethane?
ttagir
5dichloroethane
Sven Petersson
5dichloroethane (ichlorethane?
ttagir


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dichlorethane


Explanation:
lycos
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
28 mins

agree  Vivian
11 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dichloroethane


Explanation:
Portuguese .........dicloroetano

English .........dichloroethane

Abbreviation .........DCE



    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dichloroethane (ichlorethane?


Explanation:
It seens that you were nust to write CheMical product...:-)))

Please note that
Meriam-Webster gives us
..."chlo.ro.eth.ane n (1936): a colorless toxic liquid compound that is used chiefly as a solvent"
while dichlorethane is considered by M-W as an error.

TO choose th best for you may goggle.com with both the s.

Yours,
Tagir,





    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 56

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dichloroethane (ichlorethane?


Explanation:
It seens that you were nust to write CheMical product...:-)))

Please note that
Meriam-Webster gives us
..."di.chlo.ro.eth.ane n (1936): a colorless toxic liquid compound that is used chiefly as a solvent"
while dichlorethane is considered by M-W as an error.

TO choose th best for you may goggle.com with both the s.

Yours,
Tagir,





    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 56