KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

Sais Evaaporitico

English translation: Evaporated salts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sais Evaaporitico
English translation:Evaporated salts
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:36 Oct 5, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Portuguese term or phrase: Sais Evaaporitico
Chemistry terminology
Randy Oliver
Evaporated salts
Explanation:
Sais Evaporitico
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Evaporite salt
Silvio Picinini
5Evaporated salts
airmailrpl


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Evaporite salt


Explanation:
Evaporite
A sedimentary deposit that results from the evaporation of seawater


    American Heritage
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
this is a mineral found under the soil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: evaporite salts
7 hrs

agree  Vivian
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: this is a mineral found under the soil

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Evaporated salts


Explanation:
Sais Evaporitico

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610