KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

Propeno Oxide

English translation: propene oxide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:propeno oxide
English translation:propene oxide
Entered by: marfus

20:42 Oct 5, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Portuguese term or phrase: Propeno Oxide
chemical mineral
Randy Oliver
Propene oxide
Explanation:
Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[COMMENT]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
4Propene oxide
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Propene oxide


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[COMMENT]


Explanation:
"Propene oxide" is NOT the accepted IUPAC nomenclature...

The IUPAC rendering would be "propylene oxide". Moreover, this substance is NOT a chemical mineral by any stretch of the imagination!

Even a simple Google search would have led you in the right direction!


    organic chemist (Ph.D.) 30 years
DR. RICHARD BAVRY