KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science (general)

alíquota (in this context)

English translation: aliquot / sample


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alíquota
English translation:aliquot / sample
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

16:29 Nov 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: alíquota (in this context)
Context:
O sobrenadante das lavagens foi desprezado e o sedimento juntado ao balde com o conteúdo total, de onde foram tomadas amostras de 10% após serem homogeneizadas. As alíquotas foram colocadas em frascos contendo formol acético a temperatura de 60ºC para serem fixadas.
In a report about a scientific experiment.
Paul Dixon
Brazil
aliquot
Explanation:
Fraction taken for analysis

Reference Commission Directive 84/449/EEC;OJ L 251/1984 p.173;Stedman's Medical Dictionary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-11-20 16:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] METHOD 9013
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
7.12 At this point, an aliquot of the filtrate of the original sample may.
be combined with an aliquot of the extract in a proportion representative of the ...
www.epa.gov/epaoswer/hazwaste/test/pdfs/9013.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometry: Flame procedure - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... mg/l metal in sample = Ax ------- B A = mg/l of metal undiluted aliquot from
... of deionized distilled water used for dilution C = ml of sample aliquot ...
www.uga.edu/~sisbl/epaman9.html - 11k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

[PDF] BioVision
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Aliquot Samples: Add 10-20 µl of sample to the wells and adjust the volume.
to 80 µl with Assay buffer (note: Plasma samples and tissue homogenates ...
www.biovision.com/pdf/K252.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

Shipping US - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Aliquot samples into 1 ml Eppendorf tubes or other small tubes. Label each tube
with an identifying number and your initials. Freeze the tubes. ...
www.kendricklabs.com/mail.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Summary Castriciano et al Accuracy of results...Articles for ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
For comparison, a new aliquot of each of the urine samples selected for repeat
testing ... LCx on original sample extraction, LCx on newly extracted aliquot ...
www.who.int/std_diagnostics/literature_reviews/ Issue_2/issue2_sum_castriciano_2.htm - 17k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
My final choice in the translation was "aliquot sample". I have awarded the points to "aliquot" based on chronological precedence (5 minutes as opposed to 34 minutes for "sample"). Thanks to everyone who suggested answers! I am adding "aliquot sample" in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5aliquot
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2sample
Jorge Rodrigues
4nfg
Amilcar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alíquota (in this context)
aliquot


Explanation:
Fraction taken for analysis

Reference Commission Directive 84/449/EEC;OJ L 251/1984 p.173;Stedman's Medical Dictionary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-11-20 16:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] METHOD 9013
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
7.12 At this point, an aliquot of the filtrate of the original sample may.
be combined with an aliquot of the extract in a proportion representative of the ...
www.epa.gov/epaoswer/hazwaste/test/pdfs/9013.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometry: Flame procedure - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... mg/l metal in sample = Ax ------- B A = mg/l of metal undiluted aliquot from
... of deionized distilled water used for dilution C = ml of sample aliquot ...
www.uga.edu/~sisbl/epaman9.html - 11k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

[PDF] BioVision
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Aliquot Samples: Add 10-20 µl of sample to the wells and adjust the volume.
to 80 µl with Assay buffer (note: Plasma samples and tissue homogenates ...
www.biovision.com/pdf/K252.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

Shipping US - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Aliquot samples into 1 ml Eppendorf tubes or other small tubes. Label each tube
with an identifying number and your initials. Freeze the tubes. ...
www.kendricklabs.com/mail.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Summary Castriciano et al Accuracy of results...Articles for ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
For comparison, a new aliquot of each of the urine samples selected for repeat
testing ... LCx on original sample extraction, LCx on newly extracted aliquot ...
www.who.int/std_diagnostics/literature_reviews/ Issue_2/issue2_sum_castriciano_2.htm - 17k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
My final choice in the translation was "aliquot sample". I have awarded the points to "aliquot" based on chronological precedence (5 minutes as opposed to 34 minutes for "sample"). Thanks to everyone who suggested answers! I am adding "aliquot sample" in the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> Thanks !MLD

agree  Amilcar: Yes, the better word for "a part of", "chuncks" of the same old "block"; 'fraction' suggests different "components"; 'sample' is what's being broken into "parcels".
9 hrs
  -> Thanks! MLD

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: for this register
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Shane Engel
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks!MLD

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alíquota (in this context)
sample


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
49 mins
  -> Obrigado, Klausin.

agree  rhandler: Acho melhor.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alíquota (in this context)
nfg


Explanation:
"[Parte] alíquota" é um conceito em tempos idos bastante "esotérico" (usado só em anos bissextos) e hoje altamente abusado (mas não neste exemplo). O significado exato é "uma de n partes iguais", num sentido real ou figurado. "Alíquota" por "taxa" é um barbarismo; alíquotas de 10% fazem todo sentido; e falar de alíquotas de 7% não seria de todo errado, se se tratasse de 14 (ou menos) partes de 7%, com um resto de 2% (ou mais) descartado. Usar "alíquota" para sugerir uniformidade das partes é um excelente uso da palavra.

Em en, aproximadamente o mesmo.


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese